Bug 653139 - [abrt] nautilus-2.30.1-6.fc13: Process /usr/bin/nautilus was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] nautilus-2.30.1-6.fc13: Process /usr/bin/nautilus was killed by signal...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tomáš Bžatek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:8881002c56186c69b8992c3ed70...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-11-14 16:41 UTC by alexander
Modified: 2015-03-03 22:55 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 10:36:30 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (469 bytes, text/plain)
2010-11-14 16:41 UTC, alexander
no flags Details

Description alexander 2010-11-14 16:41:38 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: x86_64
cmdline: nautilus
component: nautilus
executable: /usr/bin/nautilus
kernel: 2.6.34.7-61.fc13.x86_64
package: nautilus-2.30.1-6.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/nautilus was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1289752266
uid: 500

backtrace
-----
[New Thread 1754]
[New Thread 20854]
[New Thread 7595]
[New Thread 7608]
[New Thread 7609]
[New Thread 7610]
[New Thread 7611]
[New Thread 7612]
Core was generated by `nautilus'.
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
#0  IA__g_type_check_instance (type_instance=0xba00000001) at gtype.c:4042

Timeout exceeded: 60 second, killing gdb
Debuginfo absent: ba1f59e7a81fe82a9e1964d8b920ebb292d47ea0
Debuginfo absent: eec54ab4a871ba3b9ede27de57aed5d6b7fc4cbe

Comment 1 alexander 2010-11-14 16:41:40 UTC
Created attachment 460384 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-05-30 13:46:41 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 10:36:30 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.