Bug 654750 - [abrt] yelp-2.30.1-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/yelp was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] yelp-2.30.1-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/yelp was killed by signal 6 (SIGA...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: yelp (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Unspecified
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthew Barnes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:720beb7b227e3b6a2a23b54f39f...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-11-18 13:19 EST by Batucador
Modified: 2011-06-28 06:30 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 06:30:55 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (2.00 KB, text/plain)
2010-11-18 13:19 EST, Batucador
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Batucador 2010-11-18 13:19:37 EST
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: i686
cmdline: gnome-help ghelp:user-guide#gosnautilus-1
component: yelp
executable: /usr/bin/yelp
kernel: 2.6.34.7-61.fc13.i686
package: yelp-2.30.1-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/yelp was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1289297072
uid: 500

backtrace
-----
warning: core file may not match specified executable file.
[New Thread 30470]
[New Thread 31562]
[New Thread 31220]
[New Thread 31561]
Core was generated by `gnome-help ghelp:user-guide#gosnautilus-1'.
Program terminated with signal 6, Aborted.
#0  0x00ae0416 in __kernel_vsyscall ()

Thread 4 (Thread 31561):
#0  0x00ae0416 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x00b0422c in pthread_cond_wait@@GLIBC_2.3.2 ()
    at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/i386/i486/pthread_cond_wait.S:169
No locals.
#2  0x075da869 in PR_WaitCondVar (cvar=0x8c7b080, timeout=4294967295)
    at ../../../mozilla/nsprpub/pr/src/pthreads/ptsynch.c:417
        rv = <value optimized out>
        thred = 0x8c7b0c0
#3  0x012f1ca1 in JSBackgroundThread::work (this=0x8c7b008) at jstask.cpp:91
        t = <value optimized out>
#4  0x075e0e02 in _pt_root (arg=0x8c7b0c0)
    at ../../../mozilla/nsprpub/pr/src/pthreads/ptthread.c:228
        thred = 0x8c7b0c0
        detached = 0
#5  0x00b00919 in start_thread (arg=0xb6affb70) at pthread_create.c:301
        __res = <value optimized out>
        __ignore1 = 128
        __ignore2 = 1
        pd = 0xb6affb70
        now = <value optimized out>
        unwind_buf = {cancel_jmp_buf = {{jmp_buf = {11608052, 0, 4001536, 
    -1229982984, -1601537622, -1619023162}, mask_was_saved = 0}}, priv = {
            pad = {0x0, 0x0, 0x0, 0x0}, data = {prev = 0x0, cleanup = 0x0, 
              canceltype = 0}}}
        not_first_call = <value optimized out>
        pagesize_m1 = <value optimized out>
        sp = <value optimized out>
        freesize = <value optimized out>
#6  0x00edacce in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/i386/clone.S:133
No locals.

Thread 3 (Thread 31220):
#0  0x00ae0416 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x00edb546 in epoll_wait () at ../sysdeps/unix/syscall-template.S:82
No locals.
#2  0x02b2a6d6 in epoll_dispatch (base=0xb6b00ce8, arg=0xb6b00490, tv=0x0)
    at src/third_party/libevent/epoll.c:208

Timeout exceeded: 60 second, killing gdb
Comment 1 Batucador 2010-11-18 13:19:40 EST
Created attachment 461348 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-05-30 09:37:54 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 06:30:55 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.