Bug 654762 - plymouth does not start due to "Address already in use" error
Summary: plymouth does not start due to "Address already in use" error
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: plymouth
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: RejectedBlocker
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-11-18 18:45 UTC by Horst H. von Brand
Modified: 2011-04-13 00:49 UTC (History)
16 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2011-04-13 00:49:40 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot of the fedora 15 vm with the error message (40.92 KB, image/png)
2011-01-11 19:03 UTC, adriano
no flags Details

Description Horst H. von Brand 2010-11-18 18:45:01 UTC
Description of problem:
When shutting down I see:

plymouthd: could not log bootup: Address already in use

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
plymouth-0.8.4-0.20101002.1.fc15.x86_64

How reproducible:
Each time

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
I suspect this to be systemd's fault.

Comment 1 shu.chen 2010-11-30 19:53:59 UTC
Just a note: for me this issue pops up during the bootup sequence (pressing escape during the plymouth bootup splashscreen).  Perhaps you're only seeing this message on shutdown because 1) the message was covered up during graphical bootup, and 2) on shutdown you see the console output for a brief moment.

I also suspect this to be a systemd issue, but I have nothing to back that up.

Comment 2 Mohammed Arafa 2010-12-21 15:40:02 UTC
hi
fedora rawhide (15) on virtualbox.
saw this on bootup once and it hung the vm guest

Comment 3 adriano 2011-01-11 19:02:19 UTC
(In reply to comment #2)
> hi
> fedora rawhide (15) on virtualbox.
> saw this on bootup once and it hung the vm guest

I boot on runlevel 3. I see the same error message and the vm seems frozen but it's only a problem of this console. After a while I press Alt+F2 and i have a login!
Bye

Comment 4 adriano 2011-01-11 19:03:26 UTC
Created attachment 472874 [details]
Screenshot of the fedora 15 vm with the error message

Comment 5 Oliver Henshaw 2011-01-11 20:55:51 UTC
Is the apparent freeze really bug #663703 (no cursor on tty1 when booting in kvm)? Note that the cursor does not disappear when booting with real hardware or after dismissing the plymouth splash screen to view boot messages.

Also, I think /var/log/boot.log is empty in f15 rawhide. I assume this is related?

Comment 6 adriano 2011-01-12 14:02:47 UTC
my /var/log/boot.log is 3 bytes long.

[root@myvboxlinux log]# od -x boot.log
0000000 251b 0047
0000003
[root@myvboxlinux log]#

Comment 7 Paolo Bonzini 2011-01-19 16:21:59 UTC
I'm seeing this too.  I disabled graphical boot and I clearly see it at startup, when systemd tries to start "/sbin/plymouthd --mode=boot".

Comment 8 Horst H. von Brand 2011-01-21 18:19:37 UTC
This seems to have been fixed in the meantime (plymouth-0.8.4-0.20101119.2.fc15.x86_64).

Comment 9 Oliver Henshaw 2011-01-24 18:24:05 UTC
(In reply to comment #8)
> This seems to have been fixed in the meantime
> (plymouth-0.8.4-0.20101119.2.fc15.x86_64).

Not here - the "could not log bootup" message still appears when booting kde-x86_64-20110122.16.iso in kvm.

Comment 10 Hongqing Yang 2011-01-31 05:01:56 UTC
This happens when I reboot it the second time after installation.

Comment 11 He Rui 2011-02-10 05:40:14 UTC
Reproduced it on i386 as well:
plymouth-0.8.4-0.20101119.3.fc15.i686

Comment 12 James Laska 2011-02-11 16:39:00 UTC
+1 on hitting this error.

I'm not sure this qualifies as an F15Alpha blocker based on current criteria (https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_15_Alpha_Release_Criteria).  In my experience, while the message is displayed, I am still presented with a graphical login prompt.

Can someone confirm whether you eventually get a graphical login prompt (depending on if you installed the necessary packages)?

Comment 13 Oliver Henshaw 2011-02-11 19:40:24 UTC
For me, graphical login works. Text login works too, though tty1 has no cursor so it appears frozen until you start typing (bug #663703).

Tested on Fedora-15-Alpha-x86_64-Live-KDE.iso with kvm.

Comment 14 He Rui 2011-02-12 03:43:57 UTC
(In reply to comment #12)
> +1 on hitting this error.
> 
> I'm not sure this qualifies as an F15Alpha blocker based on current criteria
> (https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_15_Alpha_Release_Criteria).  In my
> experience, while the message is displayed, I am still presented with a
> graphical login prompt.
> 
> Can someone confirm whether you eventually get a graphical login prompt
> (depending on if you installed the necessary packages)?

I installed Fedora-15-Alpha-i386-DVD.iso with kvm, the graphical login prompted after the message displayed.

Comment 15 Rob Stewart 2011-02-14 11:48:29 UTC
All,

I had this issue. I hit Alt+2, and as root, "startx". It complained about not being able to find the vbox driver. So I did as root:
> mv /etc/X11/xorg.conf /etc/X11/xorg.conf.backup

This worked for me.

Comment 16 James Laska 2011-02-16 13:25:52 UTC
I don't believe we have release criteria that require this issue be resolved at a particular milestone.  I'm adding this to the Alpha NICE-TO-HAVE (F15Alpha-accepted) and the BETA blocker (F15Beta).  I believe the presence of this issue will impact boot problem determination.

Comment 17 James Laska 2011-02-18 19:50:36 UTC
AGREED: 654762 - RejectedNTH. Error message is benign. Update post-alpha systemd resolves issue.

Comment 18 Lennart Poettering 2011-03-02 12:51:31 UTC
This was caused because systemd ended up starting Plymouth a second time if it was already started from the initrd to support initrd-less boots. This has since been changed in systemd, to not start plymouth a second time, and hence this warning doesn't show up anymore.

So, this bug should probably just be closed.

Comment 19 Lennart Poettering 2011-03-04 01:04:41 UTC
And it should definitely not be a beta blocker...

Comment 20 James Laska 2011-03-04 13:05:04 UTC
(In reply to comment #19)
> And it should definitely not be a beta blocker...

Hey Lennart!  Does the presence of this bug cause /var/log/boot.log to be empty?  If so, it would be more concerning that an empty log might reduce debugging or problem identification.  If it's just cosmetic, I agree it doesn't need to block the beta.

Comment 21 Oliver Henshaw 2011-03-05 15:03:29 UTC
This seems to be fixed on kde-x86_64-20110305.01.iso, i.e.

systemd-18-1.fc15.x86_64

but /var/log/boot.log is still empty (really empty this time not 3 butes empty as noted in comment #6):

# od -x /var/log/boot.log
0000000

Comment 22 Lennart Poettering 2011-03-09 14:03:00 UTC
(In reply to comment #20)
> (In reply to comment #19)
> > And it should definitely not be a beta blocker...
> 
> Hey Lennart!  Does the presence of this bug cause /var/log/boot.log to be
> empty?  If so, it would be more concerning that an empty log might reduce
> debugging or problem identification.  If it's just cosmetic, I agree it doesn't
> need to block the beta.

No, this bug was purely cosmetic and has been fixed anyway... If /var/log/boot.log is empty, please file a new bug against plymouth.

Comment 23 Oliver Henshaw 2011-03-09 16:02:15 UTC
(In reply to comment #22)
> If /var/log/boot.log is empty, please file a new bug against plymouth.

Filed as bug #683514.

Comment 24 Adam Williamson 2011-03-11 18:36:16 UTC
Discussed at 2011-03-11 blocker review meeting. Per Lennart, this bug was purely cosmetic and never was the cause of any of the various serious issues people above attributed to it. :) So it's not a blocker. Lennart also says it should be fixed now, so setting MODIFIED. Reporters, please confirm if you still see the message with up-to-date F15.

Comment 25 Oliver Henshaw 2011-03-15 21:44:13 UTC
(In reply to comment #24)
> Reporters, please confirm if you
> still see the message with up-to-date F15.

See comment #21. (Don't have permissions to mark the bug as fixed otherwise I would do it now).

Comment 26 James Laska 2011-03-16 12:28:05 UTC
Thanks Oliver.  I'm moving this bug to VERIFIED based on your feedback.  We can re-open this issue if the problem resurfaces.

Comment 27 Horst H. von Brand 2011-04-13 00:49:40 UTC
Hasn't happened for a long time now.

plymouth-0.8.4-0.20110419.1.fc16.x86_64
systemd-24-1.fc15.x86_64


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.