Bug 654908 - Does not recognize mtp or msc device
Summary: Does not recognize mtp or msc device
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: banshee
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tom "spot" Callaway
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-11-19 01:08 UTC by Boyd
Modified: 2012-08-16 21:03 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 21:03:22 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
banshee --debug (7.75 KB, text/plain)
2011-09-03 00:36 UTC, Marcos Mello
no flags Details

Description Boyd 2010-11-19 01:08:18 UTC
Description of problem:  When using Banshee with sansa clip configured to either msc or mtp usb mode, device is not recognized by banshee.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 1.8.0


How reproducible:
Run Banshee with device configured in either msc or mtp usb mode


Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Configure Sansa in Settings -> System Settings -> USB Mode -> MTP
2.  Plug into USB port on PC
3.  Start Banshee
4.  Close Banshee
5.  Start Rhythm Box
  
Actual results:
No MTP device visible in left pane of Banshee window
Sansa Clip is visible in Rhythm box


Expected results:
MTP device visible in left pane of Banshee window

Additional info:
Device is not recognized when configured in MSC USB mode either, although it its mounted and available on 'Places' menu of Gnome file system.

Comment 1 Marcos Mello 2011-09-03 00:32:45 UTC
I'm experiencing the same. My Nokia 5310 (MSC mode) doesn't appear in Banshee's left panel. The same phone worked with Banshee last time I used Ubuntu (10.10).

Banshee 2.0.1-2.fc15 x86_64

Comment 2 Marcos Mello 2011-09-03 00:36:27 UTC
Created attachment 521304 [details]
banshee --debug

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 21:03:25 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.