Bug 656369 - [abrt] mutter-2.31.5-3.fc14: meta_bug: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] mutter-2.31.5-3.fc14: meta_bug: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by ...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:f5535bc6ea4edf86736d2da1df7...
: 657432 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-11-23 15:53 UTC by Reinout van Schouwen
Modified: 2012-01-03 19:25 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-01-03 19:25:37 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (31.45 KB, text/plain)
2010-11-23 15:53 UTC, Reinout van Schouwen
no flags Details
Output of glxinfo (11.55 KB, text/plain)
2010-11-24 15:22 UTC, Reinout van Schouwen
no flags Details
gzipped Xorg.0.log (14.23 KB, application/x-gzip)
2010-11-24 15:29 UTC, Reinout van Schouwen
no flags Details
gzipped dmesg output (18.57 KB, application/x-gzip)
2010-11-24 15:30 UTC, Reinout van Schouwen
no flags Details
smolt profile (35.48 KB, application/x-gzip)
2010-11-24 15:43 UTC, Scott J Henson
no flags Details

Description Reinout van Schouwen 2010-11-23 15:53:10 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: mutter --mutter-plugins=libgnome-shell --replace
component: mutter
crash_function: meta_bug
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
kernel: 2.6.35.6-48.fc14.x86_64
package: mutter-2.31.5-3.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1290527477
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. I launched netbeans from the Shell applications sidebar
2.
3.

Comment 1 Reinout van Schouwen 2010-11-23 15:53:13 UTC
Created attachment 462369 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Scott J Henson 2010-11-24 03:11:50 UTC
Package: mutter-2.31.5-3.fc14
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
This problem has occured multiple times and I still have the abort reports from three previous instances.  This time I was able to do the same thing twice in a row to cause the error, but the previous times I had the issue it was not the same.

1. Go to a website in chromium (from spot's repo) that has a dropdown menu
2. Click on the dropdown menu
3. Click somewhere else to close the dropdown menu

This results in a crash.


Comment
-----
The crash is pretty regular.  I just installed F14 Monday and I've had the crash 5 or 6 times.  Usually mutter restarts, but once it resulted in the session being dead (with no window manager and unable to change windows or anything like that).  Two of the crashes have been after I came back from suspend.  Two of the crashes happened as described above.  The last one or two just happened randomly.

Comment 3 Peter Robinson 2010-11-24 09:28:42 UTC
Can you give details of you video card and the driver being used and follow the following: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/How_to_debug_Xorg_problems

Comment 4 Reinout van Schouwen 2010-11-24 15:22:07 UTC
Created attachment 462662 [details]
Output of glxinfo

Driver identification from Xorg log:

[ 32884.074] (II) Module intel: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[ 32884.074]    compiled for 1.9.0, module version = 2.12.0
[ 32884.074]    Module class: X.Org Video Driver
[ 32884.074]    ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 8.0

Comment 5 Reinout van Schouwen 2010-11-24 15:29:50 UTC
Created attachment 462667 [details]
gzipped Xorg.0.log

Comment 6 Reinout van Schouwen 2010-11-24 15:30:35 UTC
Created attachment 462668 [details]
gzipped dmesg output

Comment 7 Scott J Henson 2010-11-24 15:43:12 UTC
Created attachment 462673 [details]
smolt profile

Tarball of my smolt profile and xorg log files.  I'll get dmesg and what not when I have the issue again.

Comment 8 Peter Robinson 2010-11-24 17:30:43 UTC
Looks like its a bug or issues with the intel 3D driver.

Comment 9 Peter Robinson 2010-11-24 17:31:37 UTC
BTW please don't tar or gz attachments up, it makes it a lot harder to review them quickly.

Comment 10 Joseph Wilhelm 2010-12-06 17:48:41 UTC
I'm not so sure this is limited only to the intel 3D driver. I was just about to submit an abrt report myself when I found this. I am experiencing similar issues using the radeon driver on the following card:

01:05.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc RS780MC [Radeon HD 3100 Graphics]

I would be happy to provide any additional necessary information, but I felt that including everything might be a bit redundant given all that's been provided already. This is starting to effect the usability of my system though. It's occurring sometimes 5-6 times/day.

Comment 11 Adam Jackson 2011-07-05 20:57:25 UTC
*** Bug 657432 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 12 Adam Jackson 2012-01-03 19:25:37 UTC
Mass close of abrt reports against F14.  Please update to at least F15, and reopen if this issue still occurs for you.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.