Bug 656980 - [abrt] firefox-3.6.12-1.fc14: raise: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] firefox-3.6.12-1.fc14: raise: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox w...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:47b3547927c42d6eef3f616f64b...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-11-24 16:04 UTC by CronoCloud
Modified: 2010-12-21 00:31 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-21 00:31:34 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (68.41 KB, text/plain)
2010-11-24 16:04 UTC, CronoCloud
no flags Details

Description CronoCloud 2010-11-24 16:04:05 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox -new-tab http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qIq5OLsNncE
comment: Very unusual, never had it crash like this before, probably just some random glitch/bug in a tab or something..  Since I can't reproduce it.
component: firefox
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
kernel: 2.6.35.6-48.fc14.x86_64
package: firefox-3.6.12-1.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1290614003
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. entered a search term (more dakka) into firefox's search bar ( that I have set to use google https
2. "Crash"
3.

Comment 1 CronoCloud 2010-11-24 16:04:07 UTC
Created attachment 462682 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2010-12-13 14:10:09 UTC
Reporter, has this crash re-occurred since your original report?



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 CronoCloud 2010-12-19 20:39:49 UTC
(In reply to comment #2)
> Reporter, has this crash re-occurred since your original report?
> 
> 

No, it hasn't.  Still can't reproduce it, wish I could.

Comment 4 Chris Campbell 2010-12-21 00:31:34 UTC
Unfortunately, the back-trace is generic enough to not give us a start with determining cause. Without the ability to be able to successfully recreate the crash, we would be unable to troubleshoot further. I will close this report as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

If you disagree with this determination, or are ever able to reproduce the crash itself, please feel free to re-open this report at any time.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.