Bug 657649 - [abrt] openbox-3.4.11.2-5.fc14: _XAllocID: Process /usr/bin/openbox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] openbox-3.4.11.2-5.fc14: _XAllocID: Process /usr/bin/openbox was kille...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 781984
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: openbox
Version: 14
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Miroslav Lichvar
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:cca51852292ce7f3ebfd7e18ab8...
: 676684 707063 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-11-27 00:50 UTC by flashl
Modified: 2012-03-30 14:53 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-03-30 14:53:05 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (6.39 KB, text/plain)
2010-11-27 00:50 UTC, flashl
no flags Details

Description flashl 2010-11-27 00:50:19 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: openbox --config-file /home/flash/.config/openbox/lxde-rc.xml
component: openbox
crash_function: _XAllocID
executable: /usr/bin/openbox
kernel: 2.6.35.6-48.fc14.i686.PAE
package: openbox-3.4.11.2-5.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/openbox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1290814592
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. Crash occurred after reboot and then login
2.
3.

Comment 1 flashl 2010-11-27 00:50:21 UTC
Created attachment 463177 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 flashl 2010-12-14 17:12:30 UTC
Package: openbox-3.4.11.2-5.fc14
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1. error raised upon login after reboot
2.
3.

Comment 3 flashl 2011-01-13 10:46:20 UTC
Package: openbox-3.4.11.2-5.fc14
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1. logout 
2. leave window inactive for at least an hour
3. attempt to login, gnome desktop will not start

Comment 4 flashl 2011-02-14 22:51:11 UTC
Package: openbox-3.4.11.2-5.fc14
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1. logging in
2.
3.

Comment 5 Miroslav Lichvar 2012-01-05 16:03:40 UTC
*** Bug 707063 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Miroslav Lichvar 2012-01-05 16:05:19 UTC
*** Bug 676684 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 14:53:05 UTC
Backtrace analysis found this bug to be similar to bug #781984, closing as duplicate.

Bugs which were found to be similar to this bug: bug #555141, bug #627258, bug #646682, bug #707063, bug #781984

This comment is automatically generated.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 781984 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.