Bug 658624 - [abrt] asunder-2.0-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/asunder was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] asunder-2.0-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/asunder was killed by signal 11 (...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: asunder
Version: 14
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Marcin Zajaczkowski
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:4bc3eb4ad214bad82679b7885b5...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-11-30 20:40 UTC by Need Real Name
Modified: 2012-08-16 19:34 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 19:34:47 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (15.50 KB, text/plain)
2010-11-30 20:40 UTC, Need Real Name
no flags Details

Description Need Real Name 2010-11-30 20:40:25 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: asunder
comment: Start it up under Gnome
component: asunder
crash_function: IA__g_type_check_instance_cast
executable: /usr/bin/asunder
kernel: 2.6.34.7-56.fc13.i686
package: asunder-2.0-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/asunder was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1285399766
uid: 0

How to reproduce
-----
1.I started it up from the application menu under Gnome
2. I booted the first time after an upgrade from 13 to 14
3.

Comment 1 Need Real Name 2010-11-30 20:40:27 UTC
Created attachment 463822 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Marcin Zajaczkowski 2010-11-30 21:07:24 UTC
Error in stack trace is quite weird:

Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
#0  IA__g_type_check_instance_cast (type_instance=0x1, iface_type=144978032)
    at gtype.c:3965
3965	gtype.c: No such file or directory.
	in gtype.c

Could you upgrade manually asunder to version for Fedora 14 (if needed remove old version and install asunder again using yum/graphical tool)?

I didn't make an upgrade from 13 to 14, but I'm not sure if abrt shouldn't upgrade automatically - it still says you are using Fedora 13.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 19:34:49 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.