Bug 658684 - [abrt] mutter-2.91.3-1.fc15: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] mutter-2.91.3-1.fc15: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter
Version: rawhide
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Robinson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:f4366c4993d754851a612f6531f...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-12-01 00:44 UTC by Henrik Nordström
Modified: 2011-05-25 21:41 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-05-25 21:41:18 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (19.87 KB, text/plain)
2010-12-01 00:44 UTC, Henrik Nordström
no flags Details
backtrace (34.70 KB, text/plain)
2010-12-04 15:26 UTC, Masami Ichikawa
no flags Details

Description Henrik Nordström 2010-12-01 00:44:36 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: mutter --mutter-plugins=libgnome-shell --replace
component: mutter
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
kernel: 2.6.36.1-10.fc15.x86_64
package: mutter-2.91.3-1.fc15
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 15 (Rawhide)
time: 1291163648
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. Enabled gnome-shell in desktop effects
2. Explored it a bit trying what could be clicked on in the top bar, started & stopped some applications etc.
3. Clicked on Activities again (worked fine before & after)

Comment 1 Henrik Nordström 2010-12-01 00:44:39 UTC
Created attachment 463863 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Raphos 2010-12-01 16:21:55 UTC
Package: mutter-2.91.3-1.fc15
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 15 (Rawhide)


How to reproduce
-----
1.Use Gnome-shell
2.
3.

Comment 3 Christopher Aillon 2010-12-03 19:52:09 UTC
Package: mutter-2.91.3-1.fc15
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 15 (Rawhide)


How to reproduce
-----
1. gnome-shell --replace

Comment 4 cblaauw 2010-12-03 21:54:38 UTC
Package: mutter-2.91.3-1.fc15
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 15 (Rawhide)


How to reproduce
-----
1. updated rawhide on december 3rd.

2. just logged in with gnome-shell being desktop shell
3.

Comment 5 Masami Ichikawa 2010-12-04 13:00:19 UTC
Package: mutter-2.91.3-1.fc15
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 15 (Rawhide)


How to reproduce
-----
1.Login Gnome desktop
2.Select "System - Preferences - Desktop Effects"
3.Select "Gnome Shell"



Comment
-----
It reproducible for me.

Comment 6 Peter Robinson 2010-12-04 14:20:27 UTC
This looks to be a crash in gjs or the xulrunner JS engine but the original original backtrace didn't have any debuginfo so the trace is pretty useless. Could someone submit a proper backtrace?

Comment 7 Masami Ichikawa 2010-12-04 15:26:06 UTC
Created attachment 464759 [details]
backtrace

Comment 8 Masami Ichikawa 2010-12-04 15:27:11 UTC
I attached a backtrace file please see comment 7. I hope it'll help.

Comment 9 Masami Ichikawa 2010-12-05 13:25:41 UTC
mutter-2.91.3-2.fc15.i686 doesn't get abort when select "Gnome Shell" via desktop effort menu, or run "gnome-shell --replace" from gnome-terminal.

Comment 10 Dan Winship 2011-03-29 21:03:25 UTC
Comment on attachment 464759 [details]
backtrace

This is a gnome-control-center backtrace...

Comment 11 Owen Taylor 2011-04-21 17:01:20 UTC
*** Bug 698730 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 12 Gregory Lee Bartholomew 2011-04-21 19:01:31 UTC
FYI, the version of mutter being used in Bug 698730 which was marked as a duplicate of this bug is mutter-3.0.0-1.fc15 which is newer than the mutter-2.91.3-1.fc15 version that this bug was reported against.

Comment 13 Owen Taylor 2011-04-21 19:27:52 UTC
(In reply to comment #12)
> FYI, the version of mutter being used in Bug 698730 which was marked as a
> duplicate of this bug is mutter-3.0.0-1.fc15 which is newer than the
> mutter-2.91.3-1.fc15 version that this bug was reported against.

The version doens't particularly matter, but yes, the duplicate marking is wrong. I'm not quickly finding the right one, though. Upstream bug is https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=648132 , but it links (incorrectly) to this bug.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.