Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0. The upgrade date is tentatively scheduled for 2 December 2018, pending final testing and feedback.
Bug 6596 - Kernel problem: "atomic write semaphore in use..."
Kernel problem: "atomic write semaphore in use..."
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Michael K. Johnson
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 1999-11-01 05:38 EST by Yaron Minsky
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:37 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2000-08-08 10:56:25 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Yaron Minsky 1999-11-01 05:38:46 EST
I get a weird kernel-oriented problem periodically.  I'm not
sure what the source is, but I woke up this morning to find
a few of these messages on one of my laptop's VCs.  The
messages look like:

iput: Aieee, atomic write semaphore in use inode
03:05/132305, count=1

I'm using a Gateway Solo 2500.  Not sure what other
information is important here.  Still using the normal
Comment 1 Cristian Gafton 2000-01-04 17:26:59 EST
Assigned to dledford
Comment 2 Alan Cox 2000-08-08 10:23:11 EDT
has this ever occured in 6.2
Comment 3 Yaron Minsky 2000-08-08 10:56:24 EDT
I'm not 100% sure if this has happened in 6.2 --- it certainly hasn't happened
recently.  However, I do still get kernel problems:  in particular, when woken
from sleep, I get occasional errors that look something like:

   hda: interrupt lost

Not sure what triggers it (except that it clearly occurs when waking from
sleep).   Once those errors start hitting, the machine (unsurprisingly) freezes
up at every disk access, so as soon as I try to do anything that hits the disk,
that process is frozen.

Yaron Minsky
Comment 4 Alan Cox 2000-08-22 10:37:18 EDT
The hda: interrupt lost problem is an unrelated BIOS bug when the BIOS fails to
wake the
drive properly on resume. You might want to open a seperate bug about that
giving info
on the exact machine/bios rev 

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.