Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be available on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 659809 - (Toshiba Tecra) Memory Card Reader Failure
Summary: (Toshiba Tecra) Memory Card Reader Failure
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 658999
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel
Version: 5.6
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Don Zickus
QA Contact: Red Hat Kernel QE team
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-12-03 18:47 UTC by Michael Boisvert
Modified: 2011-08-24 14:26 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-08-24 14:26:14 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
toshiba-tecra.dmesg.output (20.22 KB, application/octet-stream)
2010-12-16 17:34 UTC, Vasiliy Sharapov
no flags Details

Description Michael Boisvert 2010-12-03 18:47:00 UTC
Version-Release number of selected component:
RHEL5.6-Client-20101029.0

Hardware:
Toshiba Tecra Laptop
Intel Pentium M
Toshiba America Info Systems SD TypA Controller

Steps to Reproduce: 

     1. Insert a memory card
     2. Watch for a nautilus window to appear listing the contents of the
        memory card
     3. Right-click the card's icon on the desktop
     4. Select "Unmount Volume"
     5. Remove the card

Actual results: 
Nothing happens, the card is not read or recognized. udevmonitor yielded no results when inserting or removing.

Expected results:
That for each card inserted, a nautilus window appears listing the contents of
the memory card.

Comment 1 Don Zickus 2010-12-15 16:58:21 UTC
Again, for this system too, can you attach the output of 'dmesg'

Cheers,
Don

Comment 2 Vasiliy Sharapov 2010-12-16 17:34:47 UTC
Created attachment 469181 [details]
toshiba-tecra.dmesg.output

Comment 3 Don Zickus 2010-12-17 22:00:16 UTC
Thanks Vasiliy for the dmesg output.

I have a question.  Are the 'memory cards' formatted?  I see this in the log:

eth1: no IPv6 routers present
usb 1-4: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 2
usb 1-4: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
Initializing USB Mass Storage driver...
scsi0 : SCSI emulation for USB Mass Storage devices
usb-storage: device found at 2
usb-storage: waiting for device to settle before scanning
usbcore: registered new driver usb-storage
USB Mass Storage support registered.
  Vendor: Generic   Model: Flash Disk        Rev: 8.07
  Type:   Direct-Access                      ANSI SCSI revision: 02
SCSI device sda: 1978368 512-byte hdwr sectors (1013 MB)
sda: Write Protect is off
sda: Mode Sense: 03 00 00 00
sda: assuming drive cache: write through
SCSI device sda: 1978368 512-byte hdwr sectors (1013 MB)
sda: Write Protect is off
sda: Mode Sense: 03 00 00 00
sda: assuming drive cache: write through
 sda: unknown partition table
> ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

sd 0:0:0:0: Attached scsi removable disk sda
usb-storage: device scan complete
sd 0:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg0 type 0

This shows me, the kernel could not find a partition table, therefore it didn't know what type of filesystem was on the memory card and couldn't mount it.

I am not sure if userspace is supposed to prompt the user and ask if the disk should be formatted or not.  But that seems to be the problem.

Thoughts?

Cheers,
Don

Comment 4 Michael Boisvert 2010-12-20 14:44:17 UTC
I see. The cards we use are all formatted and work on other card readers in other machines. They are usable and have a few files on them. We have also tried basically all SD cards in our possession but making sure they work in other machines first.

Comment 5 RHEL Program Management 2011-06-20 22:21:32 UTC
This request was evaluated by Red Hat Product Management for inclusion in Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5.7 and Red Hat does not plan to fix this issue the currently developed update.

Contact your manager or support representative in case you need to escalate this bug.

Comment 7 Don Zickus 2011-08-24 14:26:14 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 658999 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.