Bug 659917 - [abrt] telepathy-gabble-0.9.11-2.fc13: g_type_check_instance_is_a: Process /usr/libexec/telepathy-gabble was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] telepathy-gabble-0.9.11-2.fc13: g_type_check_instance_is_a: Process /u...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: telepathy-gabble
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Brian Pepple
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:61008ce8991d95a9d8b9c74735d...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-12-04 06:12 UTC by Dagan McGregor
Modified: 2011-06-28 10:11 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 10:11:19 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (17.68 KB, text/plain)
2010-12-04 06:12 UTC, Dagan McGregor
no flags Details

Description Dagan McGregor 2010-12-04 06:12:42 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/telepathy-gabble
comment: I have an account on jabber.org and has been reconnecting a lot
component: telepathy-gabble
crash_function: g_type_check_instance_is_a
executable: /usr/libexec/telepathy-gabble
kernel: 2.6.34.7-63.fc13.x86_64
package: telepathy-gabble-0.9.11-2.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/telepathy-gabble was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1291442582
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. Logged into Jabber and MSN
2. Jabber went offline and tried to reconnect
3. Saw this crash message

Comment 1 Dagan McGregor 2010-12-04 06:12:44 UTC
Created attachment 464707 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 joshua 2010-12-12 23:04:02 UTC
Package: telepathy-gabble-0.9.11-2.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.
2.
3.
not sure

Comment 3 hitech46 2011-02-24 04:54:49 UTC
Package: telepathy-gabble-0.9.11-2.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. See error log

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-05-30 13:07:07 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 10:11:19 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.