Bug 660031 - [abrt] smart-1.3.1-66.fc14: interactive.py:198:delete:RuntimeError: called outside of a mainloop
Summary: [abrt] smart-1.3.1-66.fc14: interactive.py:198:delete:RuntimeError: called ou...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: smart
Version: 14
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Axel Thimm
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:dff265c7
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-12-05 04:35 UTC by virum
Modified: 2012-08-16 17:07 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 17:07:14 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (418 bytes, text/plain)
2010-12-05 04:35 UTC, virum
no flags Details

Description virum 2010-12-05 04:35:32 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: i686
cmdline: /usr/bin/python /usr/bin/smart --gui
component: smart
executable: /usr/bin/smart
kernel: 2.6.35.6-48.fc14.i686
package: smart-1.3.1-66.fc14
reason: interactive.py:198:delete:RuntimeError: called outside of a mainloop
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1291446505
uid: 0

backtrace
-----
interactive.py:198:delete:RuntimeError: called outside of a mainloop

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/smart/interfaces/gtk/interactive.py", line 198, in delete
    gtk.main_quit()
RuntimeError: called outside of a mainloop

Local variables in innermost frame:
widget: <gtk.Window object at 0x998f234 (GtkWindow at 0x9930d08)>
event: <gtk.gdk.Event at 0xa27d860: GDK_DELETE>

How to reproduce
-----
1.finding new  packages
2.refreshing scource list
3.

Comment 1 virum 2010-12-05 04:35:35 UTC
Created attachment 464799 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 17:07:16 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.