Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be available on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 660158 - [abrt] rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by sign...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:177f3bbaf22b6a3114304ecc105...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-12-05 22:49 UTC by shashank
Modified: 2011-06-28 10:09 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 10:09:26 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (102.06 KB, text/plain)
2010-12-05 22:49 UTC, shashank
no flags Details

Description shashank 2010-12-05 22:49:31 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: rhythmbox
component: rhythmbox
executable: /usr/bin/rhythmbox
kernel: 2.6.34.6-54.fc13.x86_64
package: rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1291587999
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. I brought my laptop out of sleep mode (Ryhtmbox was already running)
2. Starting playing an mp3
3. Tried to change the volume within Rythmbox and it crashed

Comment 1 shashank 2010-12-05 22:49:33 UTC
Created attachment 464900 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 gb 2011-01-07 18:22:44 UTC
Package: rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.crash playing while attempting to play cd
2.
3.

Comment 3 gb 2011-01-18 17:25:06 UTC
Package: rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. adjusting the volume using the  gnome-panel volume icon during playback
2.
3.

Comment 4 cesar.davalos@inegi.org.mx 2011-02-15 18:38:09 UTC
Package: rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.play music from an external hard drive
2.
3.


Comment
-----
sometimes stops playback itself

Comment 5 Dan Nicholson 2011-02-18 17:02:48 UTC
Package: rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Selected a shared music source
2. Started playing a song
3. Increased volume (in rhythmbox)
4. Increased volume again
5. Crash


Comment
-----
I pushed the slider up near the top, stopped, then clicked again to try to push it the rest of the way. I don't know if using the shared music source makes any difference, but I hadn't had a crash like this before.

Comment 6 Dave Botsch 2011-03-23 01:35:52 UTC
Package: rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.attempted to start playing a .pls that was evidently not working (double clicked it)
2.nothing happened
3.double clicked a dfferent .pls
4.crash


Comment
-----
Seems rhythmbox did not properly handle that a particular mp3 .pls broadcaster was in a funky state of downness.

Comment 7 la2k_dot_com 2011-05-06 09:17:28 UTC
Package: rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.Lancer la lecture d'une musique mp3 stockée dans la bibliothèque.
2.Augmenter le son avec le plugin son de gnome en taskbar à l'aide du scroll.
3.Augmenter le son dans Rhythmbox à l'aide du scroll sur l'icon permettant d'augmenter le son.


Comment
-----
La gestion de l'icon de Rhythmbox en taskbar bug un peu lors du lancement, elle se positionne de manière non centrée au départ pour ensuite prendre une place correct. (C'est juste un "bug" que j'ai déjà constater lors de l'utilisation de Rhythmbox, ce n'est rien d'alarmant).

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2011-05-30 13:04:16 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 10:09:26 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.