This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 661679 - Sweeper does not clear the list of recently used applications
Sweeper does not clear the list of recently used applications
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdeutils (Show other bugs)
14
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-12-09 06:34 EST by Michael Wagner
Modified: 2011-05-03 13:15 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 4.6.2-1.fc14
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-05-03 13:15:28 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Patched qdbus message (646 bytes, patch)
2010-12-10 14:46 EST, Michael Wagner
no flags Details | Diff


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
KDE Software Compilation 252378 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Michael Wagner 2010-12-09 06:34:18 EST
It seems as if sweeper emits a wrong dbus signal:

- LANG=C strace -o LOG -s 4096 -e sendmsg sweeper
sendmsg(8, {msg_name(0)=NULL, msg_iov(2)=[{"l\4\1\1\0\0\0\0\34\0\0\0a\0\0\0\1\1o\0\25\0\0\0/kickoff/RecentAppDoc\0\0\0\2\1s\0\16\0\0\0org.kde.plasma\0\0\3\1s\0 \0\0\0cleanRecentDocumentsAndDocuments\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0", 120}, {"", 0}], msg_controllen=0, msg_flags=0}, MSG_NOSIGNAL) = 120

- LANG=C dbus-monitor "interface=org.kde.plasma"
signal sender=:1.77 -> dest=(null destination) serial=27 path=/kickoff/RecentAppDoc; interface=org.kde.plasma; member=cleanRecentDocumentsAndDocuments

The signal "cleanRecentDocumentsAndDocuments" does not exist anymore. I think it should be "clearRecentDocumentsAndApplications":

- qdbus org.kde.plasma-desktop /kickoff/RecentAppDoc
signal void org.kde.kickoff.recent.clearRecentDocumentsAndApplications()
Comment 1 Michael Wagner 2010-12-10 14:46:34 EST
Created attachment 468044 [details]
Patched qdbus message
Comment 2 John Poelstra 2011-01-04 10:57:14 EST
Which version of Fedora are you running?
Comment 3 Michael Wagner 2011-01-04 12:49:12 EST
Fedora 14 (network installation) with all updates applied. Sorry for the incorrect version number.
Comment 4 Rex Dieter 2011-05-03 13:15:28 EDT
Looks fixed in kde-4.6.x,

http://websvn.kde.org/?view=revision&revision=1179572

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.