Bug 661763 - GRUB doesn't support blank characters in device names.
Summary: GRUB doesn't support blank characters in device names.
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: grub
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Jones
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-12-09 15:56 UTC by Berthault
Modified: 2012-08-16 19:49 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 19:49:29 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Berthault 2010-12-09 15:56:47 UTC
Description of problem:
On Bull R440 x86_64 servers, internal disks are managed by a LSI MegaRAID controller. This LSI MegaRAID controller generates device names with several blank characters. In example "/dev/mapper/ddf1_MegaSR   R0 #0p2"

1) With such device names, GRUB can't boot the OS. 

2) The grub-install utility fails even if the device name is delimited by quotes or else written as /dev/mapper/ddf1_MegaSR\040\040\040R0\040#0p2

3) The "setup" command of the grub shell also fails.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
GRUB 0.97.

How reproducible:
Use GRUB with device names containing blanks.

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 19:49:32 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.