Bug 662357 - Asus R101 netbook occasionally hangs on resume from suspend to RAM
Summary: Asus R101 netbook occasionally hangs on resume from suspend to RAM
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-12-12 00:31 UTC by scd
Modified: 2012-08-16 18:46 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 18:46:12 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
complete kernel log from restart after resume hang with RTC tracing turned on (59.54 KB, application/octet-stream)
2010-12-12 00:31 UTC, scd
no flags Details

Description scd 2010-12-12 00:31:16 UTC
Created attachment 468181 [details]
complete kernel log from restart after resume hang with RTC tracing turned on

Description of problem:
Next notebook, same old linux problem: Asus R101 eee pc hangs in ca. 10-20% of resumes from ACPI S3 (LCD backlight seems to go on, but screen remains black, no reaction to anything except complete power reset). 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
All FC14 kernels, currently

How reproducible:
Suspend and resume ca. 10 times, sooner or later the pc will hang on resume.

Additional info:
I tried to debug the hangups via /sys/power/pm_trace

$ dmesg|grep matches
[    1.230915]   hash matches drivers/base/power/main.c:521
[    1.230974] tty tty46: hash matches
[    1.231036] pci 0000:00:02.0: hash matches


$ lspci
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation N10 Family Integrated Graphics Controller
        Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. Device 83ac
        Kernel driver in use: i915
        Kernel modules: i915

so I guess it's (surprise) DRM / i915.
Trying to blacklist the i915 module is of course fruitless, experimenting with the pm-suspend video quirks didn't have any effect.

Please fix.  Thanks.

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 18:46:15 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.