Bug 663293 - [abrt] lxterminal-0.1.7-2.fc13: g_type_check_instance_cast: Process /usr/bin/lxterminal was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] lxterminal-0.1.7-2.fc13: g_type_check_instance_cast: Process /usr/bin/...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: lxterminal
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Christoph Wickert
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:01cd59bd1db741affe039fc1e9f...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-12-15 10:23 UTC by Magno R Junqueira
Modified: 2011-06-27 13:05 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 13:05:07 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (22.32 KB, text/plain)
2010-12-15 10:23 UTC, Magno R Junqueira
no flags Details

Description Magno R Junqueira 2010-12-15 10:23:12 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: lxterminal
component: lxterminal
crash_function: g_type_check_instance_cast
executable: /usr/bin/lxterminal
package: lxterminal-0.1.7-2.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/lxterminal was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1292406983
uid: 500

How to reproduce
1. Usando 4(quatro) janelas com mais dois outros aplicativos, thunderbir e firefox

Comment 1 Magno R Junqueira 2010-12-15 10:23:15 UTC
Created attachment 468826 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Christoph Wickert 2010-12-19 00:42:32 UTC
Thanks for submitting this crash report. However I need a little more info.

If I understand you correctly you had 4 other windows open, two of them were firefox and thunderbird. Does the application always crash when you do this or does it only happen rarely?

Comment 3 Christoph Wickert 2011-03-06 19:28:48 UTC
Hi, any news here? Can you please reply to the questions I asked in the previous comment?

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-05-30 12:45:11 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 13:05:07 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.