This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 663850 - Corrupted display when running gnome-shell --replace in Rawhide
Corrupted display when running gnome-shell --replace in Rawhide
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: desktop-effects (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Unspecified
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-12-16 22:16 EST by Stephen Hoekstra
Modified: 2015-02-17 08:32 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 08:32:30 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot after running 'gnome-shell --replace' (45.44 KB, image/png)
2010-12-16 22:16 EST, Stephen Hoekstra
no flags Details
Output to console when selecting GNOME shell via Desktop Efforts (12.94 KB, text/plain)
2010-12-17 00:20 EST, Stephen Hoekstra
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log (35.46 KB, application/octet-stream)
2010-12-17 09:58 EST, Stephen Hoekstra
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Stephen Hoekstra 2010-12-16 22:16:56 EST
Created attachment 469268 [details]
Screenshot after running 'gnome-shell --replace'

Description of problem:
After adding the rawhide repo and updating, whenever I run 'gnome-shell --replace' I get a 'corrupted' screen as attached.  In the terminal I see the following:
$ gnome-shell --replace
Window manager warning: Failed to load theme "Adwaita": Failed to find a valid file for theme Adwaita

Panel leaving: a new panel shell is starting.

(gnome-panel:2179): EggSMClient-CRITICAL **: egg_sm_client_set_mode: assertion `global_client == NULL || global_client_mode == EGG_SM_CLIENT_MODE_DISABLED' failed
      JS LOG: GNOME Shell started at Fri Dec 17 2010 02:22:30 GMT+0000 (BST)
Window manager warning: Failed to load theme "Adwaita": Failed to find a valid file for theme Adwaita

^CShell killed with signal 2


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-shell-2.91.3-2.fc15


How reproducible:
Everytime I run gnome-shell --replace.  I was running F14 for a while before changing to Rawhide, then to rule this out I did a fresh install and immediately installed the Rawhide repo and updated.  Same result when running the command from a terminal.


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora 14 Desktop from liveCD
2. Add rawhide repo and update
3. gnome-shell --replace
  
Actual results:
Corrupt display.


Expected results:
Working shell.


Additional info:
Comment 1 Owen Taylor 2010-12-16 22:39:05 EST
This would be a graphics driver bug. What is the output of:

 glxinfo | grep render

?
Comment 2 Stephen Hoekstra 2010-12-16 23:51:49 EST
#  glxinfo | grep render
direct rendering: Yes
OpenGL renderer string: Gallium 0.4 on llvmpipe
Comment 3 Stephen Hoekstra 2010-12-17 00:20:16 EST
Created attachment 469290 [details]
Output to console when selecting GNOME shell via Desktop Efforts
Comment 4 Owen Taylor 2010-12-17 08:05:00 EST
(In reply to comment #2)
> #  glxinfo | grep render
> direct rendering: Yes
> OpenGL renderer string: Gallium 0.4 on llvmpipe
                                         ^^^^^^^^

Interesting. This is a somewhat experimental form of software rendering that doesn't get picked up by desktop-effects as software rendering.

Is this a special configuration or did this get selected automatically for your hardware? What are the details of your hardware configuration? (Can you attach your Xorg.0.log as an attachment?)
Comment 5 Stephen Hoekstra 2010-12-17 09:58:46 EST
Created attachment 469392 [details]
Xorg.0.log

This was the default selected.  I'm using an IBM ThinkPad R61 with an NVIDIA Quadro NVS 140M graphics adapter.  If you'd like anything specific please let me know and I'll paste outputs.

Some things have come to mind since posting this bug:-  
I'm using the Nouveau driver in Rawhide as I was unable to get a display in X when using the NVIDIA drivers via kmod-nvidia and akmod-nvidia.  This came to mind as I tried to enable Compiz under Desktop Efforts and got a white screen (even more strangely I went to Desktop Efforts now and the GNOME Shell option is no longer there, and I haven't been using laptop between then and now).

I read someone else discussing in the Fedora channel on Freenode that GNOME shell requires 3D and saw these errors in Xorg.0.log:
[    64.281] (II) AIGLX error: dlopen of /usr/lib64/dri/nouveau_dri.so failed (/usr/lib64/dri/nouveau_dri.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory)
[    64.281] (II) AIGLX: reverting to software rendering

Also kept the errors when updating from Fedora 14 to Rawhide:
  Updating       : gtk3-2.91.5-1.fc15.x86_64                                                                                                           181/1434 
Cannot load module /usr/lib64/gtk-3.0/3.0.0/immodules/im-ibus.so: /usr/lib64/gtk-3.0/3.0.0/immodules/im-ibus.so: undefined symbol: gdk_drawable_get_size
/usr/lib64/gtk-3.0/3.0.0/immodules/im-ibus.so does not export GTK+ IM module API: /usr/lib64/gtk-3.0/3.0.0/immodules/im-ibus.so: undefined symbol: gdk_drawable_get_size
Cannot load module /usr/lib64/gtk-3.0/3.0.0/immodules/im-xim.so: /usr/lib64/gtk-3.0/3.0.0/immodules/im-xim.so: undefined symbol: gdk_drawable_get_screen
/usr/lib64/gtk-3.0/3.0.0/immodules/im-xim.so does not export GTK+ IM module API: /usr/lib64/gtk-3.0/3.0.0/immodules/im-xim.so: undefined symbol: gdk_drawable_get_screen
  Updating       : ibus-gtk3-1.3.99.20101202-1.fc15.x86_64                                                                                             331/1434 
Cannot load module /usr/lib64/gtk-3.0/3.0.0/immodules/im-xim.so: /usr/lib64/gtk-3.0/3.0.0/immodules/im-xim.so: undefined symbol: gdk_drawable_get_screen
/usr/lib64/gtk-3.0/3.0.0/immodules/im-xim.so does not export GTK+ IM module API: /usr/lib64/gtk-3.0/3.0.0/immodules/im-xim.so: undefined symbol: gdk_drawable_get_screen

but I have since reinstalled both packages without error so not sure if there is any relevance but would rather provide too much than too little.
Comment 6 Stephen Hoekstra 2010-12-17 10:50:56 EST
I seem to have kinda resolved this by installing the mesa-dri-drivers-experimental package.  After I selected the GNOME shell under Desktop Effects, the first two times it loaded for few seconds, froze then returned me to a blank background with no panels.  Now (third attempt) it seems to be running although rather slow in responsiveness (re: window swapping and accessing the menu, there's a 3-4 second delay when clicking Activities, and about a 2 second delay when holding alt+tab) but it is working now.  I'm pretty sure once I'm able to use the NVIDIA driver the performance will improve (or if there's a way to change the rendering method?)  

Not sure if this can be closed as I now get a display now even if laggy due to driver/method of rendering?
Comment 7 Adam Jackson 2010-12-17 11:58:41 EST
(In reply to comment #4)
> (In reply to comment #2)
> > #  glxinfo | grep render
> > direct rendering: Yes
> > OpenGL renderer string: Gallium 0.4 on llvmpipe
>                                          ^^^^^^^^
> Interesting. This is a somewhat experimental form of software rendering that
> doesn't get picked up by desktop-effects as software rendering.

Yeah, we switched the Fedora build of Mesa to use llvmpipe instead of the classical rasteriser for software, since (in principle anyway) it should be hitting the same compiler path as nouveau and r600g.
Comment 8 Owen Taylor 2010-12-17 12:08:33 EST
OK, so desktop-effects is going to need something like:

diff --git a/desktop-effects.c b/desktop-effects.c
index 09c9f3e..d88a1f5 100644
--- a/desktop-effects.c
+++ b/desktop-effects.c
@@ -1008,8 +1008,10 @@ has_hardware_gl (void)
       goto out;
 
   renderer = g_ascii_strdown ((const char *)glGetString(GL_RENDERER), -1);
-  /* The current Mesa software GL renderer string is "Software Rasterizer" */
-  success = strstr (renderer, "software rasterizer") == NULL;
+  /* Different software-only backends for Mesa */
+  success = (strstr (renderer, "software rasterizer") == NULL && /* swrast */
+             strstr (renderer, "softpipe") == NULL &&
+             strstr (renderer, "llvmpipe") == NULL);
   g_free (renderer);
 
  out:
Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2013-04-03 14:53:33 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 19 development cycle.
Changing version to '19'.

(As we did not run this process for some time, it could affect also pre-Fedora 19 development
cycle bugs. We are very sorry. It will help us with cleanup during Fedora 19 End Of Life. Thank you.)

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping/Fedora19
Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 11:29:13 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 08:32:30 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.