Bug 663858 - OpenJDK runs an application differently every time
Summary: OpenJDK runs an application differently every time
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: java-1.6.0-openjdk
Version: 14
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Deepak Bhole
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-12-17 04:15 UTC by El-Hassan Wanas
Modified: 2012-08-16 17:54 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 17:54:46 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Contains a processing sketch and the test.sh script that will help you reproduce the bug. (180.00 KB, application/x-tar)
2010-12-17 04:15 UTC, El-Hassan Wanas
no flags Details

Description El-Hassan Wanas 2010-12-17 04:15:02 UTC
Created attachment 469283 [details]
Contains a processing sketch and the test.sh script that will help you reproduce the bug.

Description of problem:
This program was written to be ran in fullscreen mode. However, its behaviour isn't the same with every run. Sometimes it is fullscreen, others it's just a region of the entire sketch. This may be a processing bug, but I think that it's unlikely.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Processing 1.2.1 is needed (I've attached the core.jar)

How reproducible:
Hard to reproduce, but it will show up

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Untar the file and go to the directory
2.run the test.sh script. Press ESC to end every run.
3.See how many times it is *not* fullscreen. Count them. That's the number of times the undesired behaviour occurs.
4.To terminate the test script, just go to your terminal and close it.
Actual results:
The program isn't guaranteed to run in fullscreen mode

Expected results:
The program is guaranteed to run in fullscreen mode, on every run.

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 17:54:49 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.