Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be available on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 664217 - [abrt] firefox-3.6.13-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] firefox-3.6.13-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:7e997b114a64b9d1f40c3acbb9e...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-12-19 10:29 UTC by robert fairb
Modified: 2011-06-27 12:59 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 12:59:28 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (577 bytes, text/plain)
2010-12-19 10:29 UTC, robert fairb
no flags Details

Description robert fairb 2010-12-19 10:29:24 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: i686
cmdline: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox
component: firefox
executable: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox
kernel: 2.6.34.7-63.fc13.i686.PAE
package: firefox-3.6.13-1.fc13
reason: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1292754258
uid: 500

backtrace
-----
[New Thread 22008]
[New Thread 22056]
[New Thread 22028]
[New Thread 22013]
[New Thread 22011]
[New Thread 22012]
[New Thread 22014]
[New Thread 22015]
[New Thread 22017]
[New Thread 22021]
[New Thread 22026]
[New Thread 22027]
[New Thread 22042]
[New Thread 22044]
[New Thread 22047]
[New Thread 22048]
[New Thread 22049]
[New Thread 22050]
[New Thread 22051]
[New Thread 22052]
[New Thread 22085]
Core was generated by `/usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox'.
Program terminated with signal 6, Aborted.
#0  0x0089a424 in __kernel_vsyscall ()

Timeout exceeded: 60 second, killing gdb

How to reproduce
-----
1.i was watching a flash movie that i right clicked on the movie stoped and firefox stoped responding the audio kept playing so i got a terminal as root and typed kill -SIGABRT and he pid the audio was still playing but i opened another firefox and my that time it still didnt stop so i killed both processes i found running as firefox and this error mesage apeared and the sound is still playing
2.
3.

Comment 1 robert fairb 2010-12-19 10:29:27 UTC
Created attachment 469578 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 isulic 2011-01-24 07:27:10 UTC
Package: firefox-3.6.13-1.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
I dont know

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-05-30 12:36:57 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 12:59:28 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.