Bug 666029 - [abrt] pcmanfm-0.9.7-1.fc13: __libc_message: Process /usr/bin/pcmanfm was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] pcmanfm-0.9.7-1.fc13: __libc_message: Process /usr/bin/pcmanfm was kil...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pcmanfm (Show other bugs)
i686 Unspecified
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mamoru TASAKA
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-12-28 09:24 EST by nomnex
Modified: 2011-06-27 08:50 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 08:50:27 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (12.29 KB, text/plain)
2010-12-28 09:24 EST, nomnex
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description nomnex 2010-12-28 09:24:09 EST
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: pcmanfm --desktop --profile lxde
comment: PCMANFM often crashes when I open (right-click) another dir. in a new tab
component: pcmanfm
crash_function: __libc_message
executable: /usr/bin/pcmanfm
package: pcmanfm-0.9.7-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/pcmanfm was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1293546086
uid: 500

How to reproduce
1. Open another tag (second directory)
Comment 1 nomnex 2010-12-28 09:24:12 EST
Created attachment 470965 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 nomnex 2011-01-07 02:43:25 EST
Package: pcmanfm-0.9.7-1.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
1. Middle clicked on a .jpg file and moved it (instead of left clicking it)

looks like middle click + moving a file crashes PCman FM?
Comment 3 nomnex 2011-01-07 02:49:35 EST
yes, it does on my system.

how to reproduce:

- middle click a file (.jpg)
- move it
- when I release the middle click, an error msg window pops up (see below for the msg.) + the application crashes.

'Error: the specified directory is not valid' [ok]
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-05-30 08:22:05 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 08:50:27 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.