Bug 666927 - screensaver fires after length full-screen remote desktop session
Summary: screensaver fires after length full-screen remote desktop session
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-rdp
Version: 14
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jitesh Shah
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-01-03 18:20 UTC by John Jackson
Modified: 2012-08-16 18:27 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 18:27:01 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description John Jackson 2011-01-03 18:20:39 UTC
Description of problem:
The screensaver fires incorrectly after restoring a full screen gnome-rdp session to a window if the gnome-rdp session is kept up longer than the screensaver timeout. It appears gnome-rdp does not notify whatever fires the screensaver that the console is in use. Moving the mouse as the screen is fading out doesn't stop the screensaver from firing.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
0.2.3

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Launch a full screen gnome-rdp session.
2. Keep it up for longer than the screensaver timeout
3. Restore the rdp session to a window (CTRL+ALT+ENTER)
4. The screen fades to the screensaver. (Moving the mouse during this time does not help)
5. Once the screensaver is displayed, the station can be unlocked and funcions like normal.

Comment 1 John Jackson 2011-02-02 17:15:14 UTC
I'm also seeing this with tigervnc, so I'm thinking it's more to do with the window manager and not gnome-rdp...

Comment 2 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-07-12 22:55:54 UTC
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 18:27:04 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.