Bug 66741 - Anaconda causes RH 7.3 Pro installation to crash on ProLiant DL360
Summary: Anaconda causes RH 7.3 Pro installation to crash on ProLiant DL360
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda
Version: 7.3
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-06-14 19:08 UTC by Need Real Name
Modified: 2008-03-06 19:57 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:49:05 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
anaconda dump file (89.93 KB, text/plain)
2002-06-14 19:09 UTC, Need Real Name
no flags Details
anaconda dump file (73.71 KB, text/plain)
2002-07-16 08:22 UTC, Need Real Name
no flags Details
Comment (90.95 KB, text/plain)
2002-06-14 19:08 UTC, Need Real Name
no flags Details

Description Need Real Name 2002-06-14 19:08:23 UTC
Created attachment 915104 [details]
Comment

(This comment was longer than 65,535 characters and has been moved to an attachment by Red Hat Bugzilla).

Comment 1 Need Real Name 2002-06-14 19:09:46 UTC
Created attachment 61004 [details]
anaconda dump file

Comment 2 Jeremy Katz 2002-06-21 20:37:55 UTC
Please boot the CDs with 'linux mediacheck' to verify that there aren't any
problems with the CD media.

Comment 3 Michael Fulbright 2002-07-15 16:49:39 UTC
Closing due to inactivity, please reopen if you have additional information.

Comment 4 Need Real Name 2002-07-16 08:21:07 UTC
Hi,

I got the same trouble. My computer is no name built from components. 
PIV 1.8GHz
IDE ATA 133 Maxtor 80GB
Ricoh CDRW/DVD
and other components which are detected correctly.

See attachment. I did media check and all CD passed!

Zdenek

Comment 5 Need Real Name 2002-07-16 08:22:04 UTC
Created attachment 65524 [details]
anaconda dump file

Comment 6 Need Real Name 2002-07-16 15:14:51 UTC
I forgot to mention that my motherboard is Gigabyte 8IEX with RAID support. 
This could be problem. I installed previously from the same CDs linux on my 
laptop with Windows XP without any problem.


Comment 7 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:49:05 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.