Bug 66820 - nfs stopped working; kernel NULL pointer dereference
Summary: nfs stopped working; kernel NULL pointer dereference
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.3
Hardware: i586 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-06-17 12:38 UTC by Jean-David Beyer
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:43 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-10-17 15:40:59 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/messages data in support of this bug. (2.40 KB, text/plain)
2002-06-17 12:39 UTC, Jean-David Beyer
no flags Details

Description Jean-David Beyer 2002-06-17 12:38:35 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i586; en-US; rv:0.9.9) Gecko/20020513

Description of problem:
nfs no longer works. I bet if I restart it, it will work, but I have not yet
done this. I have data in /var/log/messages about this. I can ping the "failed"
machine from the other one on my LAN, but df does not see the failed machine.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Didn't try

Steps to Reproduce:
1
2.
3.
	

Additional info:

Everyday at a little after 1AM, my other machine runs (under cron) a backup of
the two machines on my LAN. This morning, the backup failed to pick up anything
on this machine, complaining that it could not stat the files on this machine (I
run BRU).

The complaints are in /var/log/messages (to be attached).

I suppose it is remotely possible that this is a hardware problem, but I have
not seen one on this machine in several years, and that one was fixed by
replacing the cache in about 1998.

Comment 1 Jean-David Beyer 2002-06-17 12:39:58 UTC
Created attachment 61165 [details]
/var/log/messages data in support of this bug.

Comment 2 Jean-David Beyer 2002-06-17 13:07:33 UTC
kernel on this machine is: 
touchl:jdbeyer[~]$ rpm -q kernel
kernel-2.4.18-3
kernel-2.4.18-4
touchl:jdbeyer[~]$ uname -r
2.4.18-4

I tried to do /etc/rc.d/init.d/nfs restart and it did not work; trouble shutting
down the nfsd processes, it seemed. I could not get rid of them with kill -9
(they got into the D state), so I rebooted the machine.

Comment 3 Gary Mansell 2002-10-17 15:40:53 UTC
I have found the same problem on a production Redhat Linux 7.3 server running
2.4.18e5 kernel

The messages file output is the same

It is imperative that this gets fixed as this is crashing my production server
which supports 100 various UNIX clients.

Gary Mansell

Comment 4 Arjan van de Ven 2002-10-17 15:47:05 UTC
this is assumed to be fixed in the 2.4.18-17.7.x erratum kernel

Comment 5 Gary Mansell 2002-10-18 12:54:45 UTC
I understand that the bug is fixed now.

In which case, how can I find more about what was wrong so that I can perhaps
minimise the impact of the bug on my system until I can upgrade the kernel?

Regards

Gary Mansell

Comment 6 Arjan van de Ven 2002-10-18 13:07:42 UTC
Well there are quite a few code changes.
If you want those you end up with a new kernel anyway...


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.