Bug 669899 - [abrt] gnome-settings-daemon-2.30.1-9.fc13: pa_atomic_load: Process /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] gnome-settings-daemon-2.30.1-9.fc13: pa_atomic_load: Process /usr/libe...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-settings-daemon
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:3d2725f5be48c100cb560f5215a...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-01-15 16:38 UTC by Ovide
Modified: 2011-06-27 12:33 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 12:33:06 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (44.79 KB, text/plain)
2011-01-15 16:38 UTC, Ovide
no flags Details

Description Ovide 2011-01-15 16:38:47 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon
comment: Log into the desktop and then press button located on keyboard to increase volume.
component: gnome-settings-daemon
crash_function: pa_atomic_load
executable: /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon
kernel: 2.6.34.7-66.fc13.i686
package: gnome-settings-daemon-2.30.1-9.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1295108223
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. Login to desktop
2. Increase volume by pressing button located on laptop keyboard
3. Crash alert

Comment 1 Ovide 2011-01-15 16:38:50 UTC
Created attachment 473654 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-05-30 11:53:17 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 12:33:06 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.