Bug 6722 - K bug in tlan module
Summary: K bug in tlan module
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel
Version: 6.1
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael K. Johnson
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 1999-11-04 16:26 UTC by tallen
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:37 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-01-04 22:27:58 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description tallen 1999-11-04 16:26:03 UTC
Have a compaq Prolinea 5100. When I boot the machine the
protocol stack looks normal (using lsmod, ifconfig, route,
etc.) however the interface (eth0) doesn't work. If I...

ifdown eth0
rmmod tlan
insmod tlan
ifup eth0

everythings froody. This looks like a K bug, but I didn't
look any further. For more info e-mail me, or call
502.540.2706.

cheers

Comment 1 Cristian Gafton 2000-01-04 22:27:59 UTC
Assigned to dledford

Comment 2 Alan Cox 2000-08-08 14:27:53 UTC
should be ok in 2.2.15 or later
Re-open if not



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.