Bug 673512 - SELinux is preventing /usr/bin/gnome-screensaver from 'execute' accesses on the file /usr/bin/thunderbird.
SELinux is preventing /usr/bin/gnome-screensaver from 'execute' accesses on t...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-screensaver (Show other bugs)
14
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
setroubleshoot_trace_hash:dd22ac27c8e...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-01-28 09:06 EST by David Juran
Modified: 2012-08-16 12:52 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 12:52:34 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description David Juran 2011-01-28 09:06:05 EST
SELinux is preventing /usr/bin/gnome-screensaver from 'execute' accesses on the file /usr/bin/thunderbird.

*****  Plugin catchall (100. confidence) suggests  ***************************

If you believe that gnome-screensaver should be allowed execute access on the thunderbird file by default.
Then you should report this as a bug.
You can generate a local policy module to allow this access.
Do
allow this access for now by executing:
# grep gnome-screensav /var/log/audit/audit.log | audit2allow -M mypol
# semodule -i mypol.pp

Additional Information:
Source Context                system_u:system_r:xdm_t:SystemLow-SystemHigh
Target Context                system_u:object_r:thunderbird_exec_t:SystemLow
Target Objects                /usr/bin/thunderbird [ file ]
Source                        gnome-screensav
Source Path                   /usr/bin/gnome-screensaver
Port                          <Unknown>
Host                          (removed)
Source RPM Packages           gnome-screensaver-2.30.2-2.fc14
Target RPM Packages           thunderbird-3.1.7-2.fc14
Policy RPM                    selinux-policy-3.9.7-25.fc14
Selinux Enabled               True
Policy Type                   targeted
Enforcing Mode                Enforcing
Host Name                     (removed)
Platform                      Linux (removed)
                              2.6.35.10-74.fc14.x86_64 #1 SMP Thu Dec 23
                              16:04:50 UTC 2010 x86_64 x86_64
Alert Count                   1
First Seen                    Fri 28 Jan 2011 14:28:36 CET
Last Seen                     Fri 28 Jan 2011 14:28:36 CET
Local ID                      94e38f5e-1357-49e7-a59b-68d4929e1ae7

Raw Audit Messages
type=AVC msg=audit(1296221316.742:493): avc:  denied  { execute } for  pid=14145 comm="gnome-screensav" name="thunderbird" dev=dm-3 ino=178084 scontext=system_u:system_r:xdm_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 tcontext=system_u:object_r:thunderbird_exec_t:s0 tclass=file


type=SYSCALL msg=audit(1296221316.742:493): arch=x86_64 syscall=access success=no exit=EACCES a0=1b94e9f a1=1 a2=6e69622f7273752f a3=1 items=0 ppid=1 pid=14145 auid=4294967295 uid=42 gid=42 euid=42 suid=42 fsuid=42 egid=42 sgid=42 fsgid=42 tty=(none) ses=4294967295 comm=gnome-screensav exe=/usr/bin/gnome-screensaver subj=system_u:system_r:xdm_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 key=(null)

Hash: gnome-screensav,xdm_t,thunderbird_exec_t,file,execute

audit2allow

#============= xdm_t ==============
allow xdm_t thunderbird_exec_t:file execute;

audit2allow -R

#============= xdm_t ==============
allow xdm_t thunderbird_exec_t:file execute;
Comment 1 David Juran 2011-01-28 09:09:45 EST
AFAIK, gnome-screensaver shouldn't be executing thunderbird so re-assigning.
Comment 2 Daniel Walsh 2011-02-01 17:53:48 EST
That would be a safe assumption.  :^)
Comment 3 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-06-21 11:58:22 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 12:52:36 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.