Bug 67387 - postfix: symlink from sendmail.postfix to sendmail is not created
postfix: symlink from sendmail.postfix to sendmail is not created
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 104940
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: chkconfig (Show other bugs)
7.3
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bill Nottingham
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-06-24 00:13 EDT by Need Real Name
Modified: 2014-03-16 22:28 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:49:08 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2002-06-24 00:13:04 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:0.9.9) Gecko/20020513

Description of problem:
if sendmail is not in use, /usr/sbin/sendmail will not exist.

postfix installs /usr/sbin/sendmail.postfix.

postfix rpm does *not* install a symlink to sendmail:

ln -s /usr/sbin/sendmail.postfix sendmail



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.upgrade to rh 7.3
2.attempt to send email from mutt or elm
3.
	

Actual Results:  mail programs such as mutt cease to work correctly for outbound
mail if /usr/sbin/sendmail does not exist.


Expected Results:  a symlink needs to be created at install time iff sendmail is
not in use.


Additional info:
Comment 1 Bernhard Rosenkraenzer 2002-06-24 07:41:51 EDT
/sbin/alternatives messing up?
Comment 2 Leonard den Ottolander 2004-03-11 10:34:23 EST
The problem is that the 7.2 /usr/sbin/sendmail binary is in the way
when /usr/sbin/alternatives tries to create the symlink. The old
binary only gets erased after the new mta is installed.
Comment 3 Leonard den Ottolander 2004-03-11 10:56:46 EST
Closing as a duplicate of bug 104940 as that bug describes the issue
more clearly.


*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 104940 ***
Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:49:08 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.