Bug 673907 - Install from DVD fails: /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket is missing
Install from DVD fails: /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket is missing
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: lorax (Show other bugs)
rawhide
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Gracik
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
AcceptedBlocker
:
Depends On:
Blocks: F15Alpha/F15AlphaBlocker
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-01-30 21:12 EST by John Reiser
Modified: 2013-07-04 08:53 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: lorax-0.3-3.fc15
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-02-18 13:24:54 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
g/dbus/p from pungi log (after downloads) (5.42 KB, text/plain)
2011-01-31 13:04 EST, John Reiser
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description John Reiser 2011-01-30 21:12:50 EST
Description of problem: Install from DVD fails because /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket does not exist.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
anaconda-15.18

How reproducible: every time


Steps to Reproduce:
1. compose install DVD from rawhide of 2011-01-30 (Sunday)
2. boot DVD for Fresh Install, Basic devices
3. 
  
Actual results: Messages on text console about /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket not accessible, followed by Unhanded exception.


Expected results: No complaints, no unhandled exception.


Additional info:
The first suspicious message on text console is:
   [mounting /tmp as tmpfs]
   Failed to start message bus: Failed to bind socket /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket
   [running install...]

Then there are dozens of messages
  ** (loader:119): WARNING: Couldn't connect to system bus: Failed to connect to socket /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket: No such file or directory
which are double-spaced (or perhaps triple-spaced.)

None of those messages complaining about system_bus_socket appears in the output of dmesg (given on VT2) or in any log file in /tmp.  Using the shell on VT2, the _directory_ /var/run/dbus does not exist.
Comment 1 Chris Lumens 2011-01-31 12:03:48 EST
Were there any problems pulling the dbus package into your livecd compose?
Comment 2 John Reiser 2011-01-31 13:04:28 EST
Created attachment 476245 [details]
g/dbus/p from pungi log (after downloads)

Here are all the lines from the pungi log (after the downloads) that have 'dbus'. There is a suspicious line:
   pylorax.yumhelper.DEBUG: erasing package dbus

Version info:
lorax-0.3-1.fc15.noarch
Comment 3 Chris Lumens 2011-01-31 13:15:22 EST
Huh, that seems weird.
Comment 4 Martin Gracik 2011-01-31 14:46:48 EST
Ok, with that removing, you have to look at the lines in context

dbus	['/lib/systemd/*']
erasing package dbus
removed /pub/pungi/work/x86_64/yumroot/installroot//lib/systemd/system/dbus.service
removed /pub/pungi/work/x86_64/yumroot/installroot//lib/systemd/system/dbus.socket
removed /pub/pungi/work/x86_64/yumroot/installroot//lib/systemd/system/dbus.target.wants/dbus.socket
removed /pub/pungi/work/x86_64/yumroot/installroot//lib/systemd/system/messagebus.service
removed /pub/pungi/work/x86_64/yumroot/installroot//lib/systemd/system/multi-user.target.wants/dbus.service
removed /pub/pungi/work/x86_64/yumroot/installroot//lib/systemd/system/sockets.target.wants/dbus.socket

Those are the files that get actually removed, not the whole package.
But I guess /var/run/dbus directory is not even in the dbus package. I log all the paths I remove and there is no /var/run/dbus* in the logs. So this means the directory was not created at all.

We create it manually in buildinstall. So looks like I'll have to do that.
Comment 5 Martin Gracik 2011-01-31 15:03:01 EST
Fixed in lorax-0.4-1
Comment 6 James Laska 2011-02-08 13:28:49 EST
Tested and confirmed fix using lorax-0.3-3.fc15 (http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/packageinfo?packageID=11346)
Comment 7 Adam Williamson 2011-02-11 03:35:57 EST
Leaving notes on proposed blockers as I won't be at the meeting tomorrow most
likely:

Obvious +1 blocker.
Comment 8 Dennis Gilmore 2011-02-11 13:41:10 EST
this probably should be fixed in dbus  and have it provide /var/run/dbus/ since it needs it.
Comment 9 Robyn Bergeron 2011-02-11 14:45:02 EST
Per 2011-02-11 Alpha blocker meeting - 
# AGREED: 673907 accepted as F15Alpha blocker as this impacts all installs
# clumens and dgilmore reviewing whether an additional/different fix is required
Comment 10 James Laska 2011-02-15 13:59:07 EST
Confirmed fixed in anaconda-15.20
Comment 11 James Laska 2011-02-18 13:24:54 EST
Fixed and included in F15Alpha

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.