Bug 674079 - Symbol lookup error in /usr/lib64/dri/libllvmcore-2.8.so
Summary: Symbol lookup error in /usr/lib64/dri/libllvmcore-2.8.so
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mesa
Version: rawhide
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Airlie
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-01-31 15:28 UTC by Martin Kho
Modified: 2011-03-18 03:54 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version: mesa-7.10-0.29.fc15
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-03-18 03:54:38 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Martin Kho 2011-01-31 15:28:02 UTC
Description of problem:

The complete message is:
"/usr/bin/X: symbol lookup error: /usr/lib64/dri/libllvmcore-2.8.so: undefined symbol: _ZNSs4_Rep10_M_destroyERKSaIcE"

It only appears in /var/log/kdm.log after I log out from a KDE session. Nothing in /var/log/Xorg.*.log*.

In /var/log/messages there are the messages:
"Jan 31 14:25:49 ps-1866 kdm: :0[1881]: Abnormal termination of greeter for display :0, code 1, signal 0
Jan 31 14:25:49 ps-1866 kdm: :0[1881]: Fatal X server IO error: Interrupted system call"

The information is very meager, but I hope it's enough to find the problem :-)

The smolt program doesn't work atm. So I give some info about my hardware and software:
* lspci: 01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation G73 [GeForce 7600 GS] (rev a1)
* nouveau driver

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
* mesa-dri-llvmcore-7.10-0.24.fc15.x86_64
* xorg-x11-drv-nouveau-0.0.16-17.20110117git38e8809.fc15.x86_64
* xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.9.99.1-3.20101201.fc15.x86_64

How reproducible:
Every time I log out of KDE

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Log out of KDE and log in again
2. Look in /var/log/kdm.log
3. Look at the before last logging
  
Actual results:
It's not very clear what the effect is. Sometimes plasma-desktop crashes when I log off.

Expected results:
No symbol lookup error :-)

Additional info:

Comment 1 Martin Kho 2011-01-31 15:37:22 UTC
Hi,

Just saw my info wasn't complete: xorg.conf doesn't exist


Martin Kho

Comment 2 Rand All 2011-02-15 05:42:07 UTC
I'm getting the exact same error message when I try to do 'startx' from the command line with KDE set as my desktop enviro. But everything works fine with XFCE set to run.

I'm booting to text console and then logging in and typing 'startx'. I'm selecting which desktop I want with ~/.xinitrc.

When .xinitrc reads 'exec xfce4-session' everything works fine.
But when .xinitrc reads 'exec startkde4' then I get the error message in the OP about libllvmcore blah blah.

All my packages are up to date with current rawhide as of the time of this posting.

Comment 3 Maximiliano Castanon 2011-03-10 03:45:22 UTC
Same error here, in my case when i do a glxgear or glxinfo i get a SEGMENT VIOLATION.

[maximi89@localhost ~]$ LIBGL_DEBUG=verbose glxinfo
name of display: :0.0
libGL: OpenDriver: trying /usr/lib64/dri/r600_dri.so
libGL error: dlopen /usr/lib64/dri/r600_dri.so failed (/usr/lib64/dri/libllvmcore-2.8.so: undefined symbol: _ZNSt8__detail15_List_node_base9_M_unhookEv)
libGL error: unable to load driver: r600_dri.so
libGL error: driver pointer missing
libGL: OpenDriver: trying /usr/lib64/dri/swrast_dri.so
Violación de segmento (`core' generado)

Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2011-03-14 03:37:06 UTC
mesa-7.10-0.29.fc15 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 15.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/mesa-7.10-0.29.fc15

Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2011-03-18 03:54:33 UTC
mesa-7.10-0.29.fc15 has been pushed to the Fedora 15 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.