Bug 674546 - [abrt] gedit-2:2.30.4-1.fc14: Document.py:254:advance_placeholder:TypeError: rhs should be a GtkTextIter
[abrt] gedit-2:2.30.4-1.fc14: Document.py:254:advance_placeholder:TypeError: ...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gedit (Show other bugs)
14
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:0584b8a3
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-02-02 07:50 EST by Francesco Vollero
Modified: 2012-08-16 11:25 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 11:25:08 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.24 KB, text/plain)
2011-02-02 07:50 EST, Francesco Vollero
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Francesco Vollero 2011-02-02 07:50:45 EST
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: x86_64
cmdline: gedit
component: gedit
executable: /usr/lib64/gedit-2/plugins
kernel: 2.6.35.10-74.fc14.x86_64
package: gedit-2:2.30.4-1.fc14
reason: Document.py:254:advance_placeholder:TypeError: rhs should be a GtkTextIter
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1296650693
uid: 500

backtrace
-----
Document.py:254:advance_placeholder:TypeError: rhs should be a GtkTextIter

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib64/gedit-2/plugins/snippets/Document.py", line 796, in on_view_key_press
    return self.run_snippet()
  File "/usr/lib64/gedit-2/plugins/snippets/Document.py", line 640, in run_snippet
    if not self.run_snippet_trigger(word, (start, end)):
  File "/usr/lib64/gedit-2/plugins/snippets/Document.py", line 617, in run_snippet_trigger
    return self.apply_snippet(snippets[0], bounds[0], bounds[1])
  File "/usr/lib64/gedit-2/plugins/snippets/Document.py", line 527, in apply_snippet
    (current, next) = self.next_placeholder()
  File "/usr/lib64/gedit-2/plugins/snippets/Document.py", line 307, in next_placeholder
    return self.advance_placeholder(1)
  File "/usr/lib64/gedit-2/plugins/snippets/Document.py", line 254, in advance_placeholder
    if piter.compare(begin) >= 0 and piter.compare(end) <= 0:
TypeError: rhs should be a GtkTextIter

Local variables in innermost frame:
begin: None
end: None
self: <snippets.Document.Document instance at 0x35cacb0>
direction: 1
next: None
current: None
length: 0
found: None
placeholders: []
buf: <gedit.Document object at 0x35ce410 (GeditDocument at 0x22e66d0)>
piter: <GtkTextIter at 0x369b320>

comment
-----
Happen just once but the steps are: 

1. Create a new snippet
2. Add some code
3. Try to use the snippet

How to reproduce
-----
Happen just once but the steps are: 

1. Create a new snippet
2. Add some code
3. Try to use the snippet
Comment 1 Francesco Vollero 2011-02-02 07:50:47 EST
Created attachment 476561 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Nivag 2011-08-06 06:32:08 EDT
Package: gedit-2:2.30.4-1.fc14
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1.
2.
3.
???
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 11:25:12 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.