Bug 677421 - Administration - Roles: "Reset" button results in error messages
Administration - Roles: "Reset" button results in error messages
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: RHQ Project
Classification: Other
Component: Core Server (Show other bugs)
4.0.0.B02
Unspecified Unspecified
high Severity medium (vote)
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ian Springer
Corey Welton
:
Depends On:
Blocks: rhq4 gwt-admin-usersroles
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-02-14 12:56 EST by Corey Welton
Modified: 2013-08-05 20:38 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Corey Welton 2011-02-14 12:56:19 EST
Description of problem:
Whenever user hits the "Reset" button in the Roles subcomponent, an error message, "Failure in datasource while processing FETCH request"

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Administration > Roles > New
2. Begin to grant rights
3. Hit the "Reset" button
  
Actual results:

Aforementioned error

Detail :
com.google.gwt.core.client.JavaScriptException:(TypeError): Cannot read property 'com_smartgwt_client_core_JsObject_jsObj' of null stack: TypeError: Cannot read property 'com_smartgwt_client_core_JsObject_jsObj' of null at org_rhq_enterprise_gui_coregui_client_util_RPCDataSource_getFilter__Lcom_smartgwt_client_data_DSRequest_2Ljava_lang_String_2Ljava_lang_Class_2Ljava_lang_Object_2 (http://core-01.usersys.redhat.com:7080/coregui/org.rhq.enterprise.gui.coregui.CoreGUI/82725A4A9CD7E2AE650E02CB8A09473B.cache.html:52116:138) at Object.org_rhq_enterprise_gui_coregui_client_admin_users_UsersDataSource_executeFetch__Lcom_smartgwt_client_data_DSRequest_2Lcom_smartgwt_client_data_DSResponse_2V [as executeFetch__Lcom_smartgwt_client_data_DSRequest_2Lcom_smartgwt_client_data_DSResponse_2V] (http://core-01.usersys.redhat.com:7080/coregui/org.rhq.enterprise.gui.coregui.CoreGUI/82725A4A9CD7E2AE650E02CB8A09473B.cache.html:52522:1337) at Object.org_rhq_enterprise_gui_coregui_client_util_RPCDataSource_transformRequest__Lcom_smartgwt_client_data_DSRequest_2Ljava_lang_Object_2 [as transformRequest__Lcom_smartgwt_client_data_DSRequest_2Ljava_lang_Object_2] (http://core-01.usersys.redhat.com:7080/coregui/org.rhq.enterprise.gui.coregui.CoreGUI/82725A4A9CD7E2AE650E02CB8A09473B.cache.html:52140:14) at Object. (http://core-01.usersys.redhat.com:7080/coregui/org.rhq.enterprise.gui.coregui.CoreGUI/82725A4A9CD7E2AE650E02CB8A09473B.cache.html:13345:21) at com_google_gwt_core_client_impl_Impl_entry0__Ljava_lang_Object_2Ljava_lang_Object_2Ljava_lang_Object_2Ljava_lang_Object_2 (http://core-01.usersys.redhat.com:7080/coregui/org.rhq.enterprise.gui.coregui.CoreGUI/82725A4A9CD7E2AE650E02CB8A09473B.cache.html:2486:27) at Object.transformRequest (http://core-01.usersys.redhat.com:7080/coregui/org.rhq.enterprise.gui.coregui.CoreGUI/82725A4A9CD7E2AE650E02CB8A09473B.cache.html:2475:12) at Object.isc_DataSource_getServiceInputs [as getServiceInputs] (http://core-01.usersys.redhat.com:7080/coregui/org.rhq.enterprise.gui.coregui.CoreGUI/sc/modules/ISC_DataBinding.js:365:13) at Object.isc_DataSource_sendDSRequest [as sendDSRequest] (http://core-01.usersys.redhat.com:7080/coregui/org.rhq.enterprise.gui.coregui.CoreGUI/sc/modules/ISC_DataBinding.js:597:13) at Object.isc_DataSource_performDSOperation [as performDSOperation] (http://core-01.usersys.redhat.com:7080/coregui/org.rhq.enterprise.gui.coregui.CoreGUI/sc/modules/ISC_DataBinding.js:579:13) at Object.isc_DataSource_fetchData [as fetchData] (http://core-01.usersys.redhat.com:7080/coregui/org.rhq.enterprise.gui.coregui.CoreGUI/sc/modules/ISC_DataBinding.js:552:67) arguments: com_smartgwt_client_core_JsObject_jsObj, type: non_object_property_load

Expected results:

No error

Additional info:
Comment 1 Sunil Kondkar 2011-03-02 08:33:30 EST
Additional Info:

The same error is observed in Administration->Users subcomponent.

Hitting 'Reset' button displays the error message, "Failure in datasource while processing FETCH request".
(Build#1056 :  Version: 4.0.0-SNAPSHOT Build Number: 643ac4b)
Comment 2 Ian Springer 2011-03-09 11:04:26 EST
Fixed - [master 78ccb4b].
Comment 3 Sunil Kondkar 2011-03-10 05:03:10 EST
Verified on build#1086 (Version: 4.0.0-SNAPSHOT Build Number: 7b2d9f6)

No error displayed on hitting 'Reset' button. Verified for new users and roles and also while editing the existing users and roles.

Marking this as verified.
Comment 4 Corey Welton 2011-05-23 21:14:09 EDT
Bookkeeping - closing bug - fixed in recent release.
Comment 5 Corey Welton 2011-05-23 21:14:09 EDT
Bookkeeping - closing bug - fixed in recent release.
Comment 6 Corey Welton 2011-05-23 21:14:10 EDT
Bookkeeping - closing bug - fixed in recent release.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.