Bug 678445 - [abrt] rhythmbox-2.90.1-4.git20110207.fc15: gtk_tree_model_get_valist: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] rhythmbox-2.90.1-4.git20110207.fc15: gtk_tree_model_get_valist: Proces...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 676071
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
rawhide
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:7c40401ddee553f1b618e98eee1...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-02-17 18:18 EST by Flóki Pálsson
Modified: 2011-04-14 19:26 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-04-14 19:26:01 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (71.31 KB, text/plain)
2011-02-17 18:19 EST, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Flóki Pálsson 2011-02-17 18:18:57 EST
abrt version: 1.1.17
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace, 73018 bytes
cmdline: rhythmbox
component: rhythmbox
Attached file: coredump, 79634432 bytes
crash_function: gtk_tree_model_get_valist
executable: /usr/bin/rhythmbox
kernel: 2.6.38-0.rc4.git7.1.fc15.x86_64
package: rhythmbox-2.90.1-4.git20110207.fc15
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 15 (Rawhide)
time: 1297975363
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. starting ,
2.
3.
Comment 1 Flóki Pálsson 2011-02-17 18:19:00 EST
Created attachment 479425 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Joachim Frieben 2011-02-19 09:46:42 EST
Package: rhythmbox-2.90.1-4.git20110207.fc15
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 15 (Lovelock)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Launch rhythmbox.
2. Open music file.
Comment 3 Joachim Frieben 2011-02-24 17:25:33 EST
Issue appears to be fixed for current F15 although there has not been any update to rhythmbox. The culprit probably belongs to the GNOME(3) infrastructure.
Comment 4 Matthias Clasen 2011-04-14 19:26:01 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 676071 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.