Bug 684558 - desktop-effects - change to Standard - Simple graphics,...
desktop-effects - change to Standard - Simple graphics,...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: desktop-effects (Show other bugs)
15
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-03-13 08:54 EDT by Flóki Pálsson
Modified: 2012-08-07 13:36 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 13:36:07 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Flóki Pálsson 2011-03-13 08:54:50 EDT
Description of problem:
To change from GNOME Shell to Standard it is necessary to first change to GNOME Shell.  After that it is first  possible to change Standard.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
desktop-effects-0.8.7-3.fc15.x86_64


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot or reboot or logout login 
2. start treminal -> $ desktop-effects
Desktop Effects wakes up and Standard is preselected 
click Close
( nothing happens )
3. repeat $ desktop-effects
change to Gnome Shell then new window click Keep setings 
In Desktop Effects click close
4.
repeat in terminal $ desktop-effects 
swiss	 seltion from GNOME 3.0 to Standard
click close in Desktop Effects
result Gnome in fallback mode
  
Actual results:
After step 2 nothing happens

Expected results:
After step 2 to have Standard or fall back mode 

Additional info:
Result after step 3 in terminal 
[floki@f15al ~]$ desktop-effects 
Gtk-Message: Failed to load module "pk-gtk-module"

(gnome-shell:10488): Clutter-CRITICAL **: Unable to make the stage window 0x2600009 the current GLX drawable
      JS LOG: Cannot create "Network" item, .desktop file not found or corrupt.
      JS LOG: GNOME Shell started at Sun Mar 13 2011 12:04:58 GMT+0000 (GMT)
Window manager warning: Log level 16: Failed to load shared library 'libcairo.so' referenced by the typelib: libcairo.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
[floki@f15al ~]$ 

Result after step 4 in terminal 
[floki@f15al ~]$ desktop-effects 
Window manager warning: Log level 16: GError set over the top of a previous GError or uninitialized memory.
This indicates a bug in someone's code. You must ensure an error is NULL before it's set.
The overwriting error message was: Line 13 character 78: Could not parse "blend/#000000/gtk:bg[NORMAL]/0.6" as an integer
Window manager warning: Log level 16: GError set over the top of a previous GError or uninitialized memory.
This indicates a bug in someone's code. You must ensure an error is NULL before it's set.
The overwriting error message was: Line 14 character 80: Could not parse "blend/#000000/gtk:bg[NORMAL]/0.8" as an integer
Window manager warning: Log level 16: GError set over the top of a previous GError or uninitialized memory.
This indicates a bug in someone's code. You must ensure an error is NULL before it's set.
The overwriting error message was: Line 16 character 82: Could not parse "blend/#ffffff/gtk:bg[NORMAL]/0.4" as an integer
Window manager warning: Log level 16: GError set over the top of a previous GError or uninitialized memory.
This indicates a bug in someone's code. You must ensure an error is NULL before it's set.
The overwriting error message was: Line 17 character 84: Could not parse "blend/gtk:fg[NORMAL]/gtk:bg[NORMAL]/0.1" as an integer
Window manager warning: Log level 16: GError set over the top of a previous GError or uninitialized memory.
This indicates a bug in someone's code. You must ensure an error is NULL before it's set.
The overwriting error message was: Line 19 character 88: Could not parse "blend/gtk:text[NORMAL]/gtk:bg[NORMAL]/0.9" as an integer
Window manager warning: Log level 16: GError set over the top of a previous GError or uninitialized memory.
This indicates a bug in someone's code. You must ensure an error is NULL before it's set.
The overwriting error message was: Line 23 character 88: Could not parse "blend/gtk:text[NORMAL]/gtk:bg[NORMAL]/0.9" as an integer
Window manager warning: Log level 16: GError set over the top of a previous GError or uninitialized memory.
This indicates a bug in someone's code. You must ensure an error is NULL before it's set.
The overwriting error message was: Line 25 character 87: Could not parse "blend/#000000/gtk:bg[NORMAL]/0.7" as an integer
Window manager warning: Log level 16: GError set over the top of a previous GError or uninitialized memory.
This indicates a bug in someone's code. You must ensure an error is NULL before it's set.
The overwriting error message was: Line 218 character 76: Could not parse "blend/#000000/gtk:bg[NORMAL]/0.6" as an integer
Window manager warning: Log level 16: GError set over the top of a previous GError or uninitialized memory.
This indicates a bug in someone's code. You must ensure an error is NULL before it's set.
The overwriting error message was: Line 606 character 77: Could not parse "blend/#000000/gtk:bg[NORMAL]/0.8" as an integer
Window manager warning: Log level 16: GError set over the top of a previous GError or uninitialized memory.
This indicates a bug in someone's code. You must ensure an error is NULL before it's set.
The overwriting error message was: Line 607 character 78: Could not parse "blend/#ffffff/gtk:bg[NORMAL]/0.6" as an integer
gnome-shell-calendar-server[10495]: Got HUP on stdin - exiting
Gtk-Message: Failed to load module "pk-gtk-module"
[floki@f15al ~]$
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 13:36:09 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.