Bug 689563 - 'A restart is required' window pops to front without parent window
Summary: 'A restart is required' window pops to front without parent window
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-packagekit
Version: 15
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Richard Hughes
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-03-21 19:20 UTC by Adam Williamson
Modified: 2012-08-06 19:59 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot of the issue (245.50 KB, image/png)
2011-03-21 19:20 UTC, Adam Williamson
no flags Details

Description Adam Williamson 2011-03-21 19:20:15 UTC
Created attachment 486672 [details]
screenshot of the issue

I installed a set of F15 updates using PackageKit. While the update was running, I switched to other windows, such that the PK window was completely hidden (behind a full screen Evolution window, in case it's important). When the update was complete, the 'A restart is required' window appeared. It was popped to the front so it appeared in front of the Evo window, but the parent PackageKit window was not, so the notification window looked a little odd (as it's a child dialog) without the parent.

Screenshot attached. Note I actually have a dual monitor setup, but I cut off the right hand monitor portion of the screenshot to save space and because it had a private IRC conversation showing.

Comment 1 Richard Hughes 2011-04-26 10:53:26 UTC
I'm confused why this should happen. We're doing:

	/* show modal dialog */
	window = GTK_WINDOW(gtk_builder_get_object (builder, "dialog_updates"));
	dialog = gtk_message_dialog_new (window, GTK_DIALOG_MODAL,
					 GTK_MESSAGE_INFO, GTK_BUTTONS_CLOSE,
					 "%s", title);

So it should be set modal. If you alt-tab to the update viewer, does the modalness work as expected? If so, it's probably a mutter bug.

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-06 19:58:09 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-06 19:59:34 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.