Bug 69429 - garbage in error msg
Summary: garbage in error msg
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Public Beta
Classification: Retired
Component: redhat-config-services   
(Show other bugs)
Version: limbo
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Daniel Walsh
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: 67218
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-07-22 16:47 UTC by Tammy Fox
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:38 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-07-23 19:03:35 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Tammy Fox 2002-07-22 16:47:02 UTC
If you click Stop on a service that isn't actually running,
it pops up a dialog box with the error msg. However, the
message contains a bunch of symbols and non-letters,
which makes the msg unreadable. UTF-8 problem?

Comment 1 Daniel Walsh 2002-07-22 19:16:20 UTC
I can't reproduce this problem.  Is there anything special about your environment?
This is working perfectly on my machine.  What service are you stopping and
starting?

Comment 2 Tammy Fox 2002-07-22 22:08:15 UTC
It is on an everything install from Milan-re0722.nightly tree with
LANG=en_US.UTF-8. Stopping arpwatch or bcm5820 should duplicate this problem.
It seems to happen on services not running.

Comment 3 Daniel Walsh 2002-07-23 19:03:30 UTC
Fixed in 7/24 build.

Comment 4 Jay Turner 2002-07-29 16:27:43 UTC
Fix confirmed with redhat-config-service-0.8.1-4.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.