Bug 70007 - Crash each day at 4 AM
Summary: Crash each day at 4 AM
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.3
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-07-28 19:18 UTC by Nevin Kapur
Modified: 2008-08-01 16:22 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:39:47 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
kernel log when crash occurs (13.31 KB, text/plain)
2002-07-28 19:21 UTC, Nevin Kapur
no flags Details

Description Nevin Kapur 2002-07-28 19:18:39 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 Galeon/1.2.5 (X11; Linux i686; U;) Gecko/20020606

Description of problem:
For the past 4 days now, each morning I wake up to a crashed Red Hat 7.3 box. 
The machine is frozen and nothing but a hard power cycle will bring it back.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Couldn't Reproduce

Steps to Reproduce:
On my system this happens around 4 AM each day, which suggests a cron job.  Upon
manually running everything in /etc/cron.daily however, I can't reproduce the crash.
	

Additional info:

I started logging kernel messages to /var/log/messages.  I am attaching relevant
output from when the crash occurs.

Comment 1 Nevin Kapur 2002-07-28 19:21:57 UTC
Created attachment 67404 [details]
kernel log when crash occurs

Comment 2 Nevin Kapur 2002-08-05 20:00:12 UTC
This seems to be the result of a failed hard drive.  I've had to take out the
hard drive and reinstall the operating system so I can't provide debugging
information anymore.

This bug should probably be marked closed.

Comment 3 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:39:47 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.