Bug 70069 - [NFS] NFS service doesn't work with Solaris client
[NFS] NFS service doesn't work with Solaris client
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
8.0
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-07-29 18:35 EDT by Need Real Name
Modified: 2008-08-01 12:22 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:39:47 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2002-07-29 18:35:50 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20020625

Description of problem:
Set up an NFS export & successfully mounted it on a Sun Ultra 5 running Solaris
8, but attempts to access the directory would cause the command (cd, ls) to sit
there until interrupted (ctrl-C).  Afterward, attempts to shut down the NFS
service in Limbo would hang.  This problem does not occur when mounting the
exported directory on another linux box, or when using RH7.3 as the NFS server.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Set up an export & turn on the NFS services
2.Mount the export under Solaris 8 sparc.
3.Try to access the mounted directory under Solaris.
	

Actual Results:  Cannot access directory from solaris client.  NFS service won't
shut down - the init script hangs.

Expected Results:  Should be able to access the mounted directory under solaris.

Additional info:

Limbo running on a dual Pentium II 350, SMP kernel, 256Mb RAM.
Solaris client is Sun Ultra 5, running Solaris 8.
Comment 1 Ben LaHaise 2002-07-30 09:13:25 EDT
is the solaris client attempting to use TCP or UDP?  If it is using TCP, try to
force UDP instead.
Comment 2 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:39:47 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.