Bug 700806 - Cannot load gnome [drm:drm_mode_getfb] *ERROR* invalid framebuffer id
Cannot load gnome [drm:drm_mode_getfb] *ERROR* invalid framebuffer id
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 678236
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11 (Show other bugs)
15
i686 Linux
unspecified Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-04-29 09:15 EDT by Mohd Yusuf
Modified: 2011-04-29 15:38 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-04-29 13:29:03 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Dmesg log file (54.83 KB, text/plain)
2011-04-29 09:15 EDT, Mohd Yusuf
no flags Details
Boot log (7.93 KB, text/plain)
2011-04-29 09:15 EDT, Mohd Yusuf
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Mohd Yusuf 2011-04-29 09:15:15 EDT
Created attachment 495777 [details]
Dmesg log file

Description of problem:
Recent update from testing repository renders Fedora 15 incapacitated. I cant boot into gnome. Ctrl+alt+F2 works fine. I can ssh to the machine. But Ctrl+Alt+F1 shows blue screen with mouse pointer showing "busy cursor."

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Not sure.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora 15 Beta from live CD
2. Update to updates released after April 27th.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Mohd Yusuf 2011-04-29 09:15:45 EDT
Created attachment 495778 [details]
Boot log
Comment 2 Mohd Yusuf 2011-04-29 13:29:03 EDT
Ok, maybe this is fixed in https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=678236

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 678236 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.