Bug 701338 - Alt-Tabbing in "sloppy" mode unreliable
Alt-Tabbing in "sloppy" mode unreliable
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter (Show other bugs)
15
All Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Robinson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 705094 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-05-02 12:03 EDT by Nils Philippsen
Modified: 2015-09-21 08:52 EDT (History)
14 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 14:00:58 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Nils Philippsen 2011-05-02 12:03:42 EDT
Description of problem:
In "sloppy" or "mouse" modes, alt-tabbing to windows on the same desktop, but not under the pointer, switches back to the window under the pointer after a second or so. This worked in gnome2/metacity.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-shell-3.0.1-2.fc15.x86_64
mutter-3.0.1-3.fc15.x86_64

How reproducible:
Reproducible.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Have to windows on the same desktop with sloppy or mouse focusing mode
2. Move the mouse pointer where it is over one window, but not over the other
3. Alt+Tab
  
Actual results:
Alt-tabbed window is focused for about 1sec, then the focus returns to the window under the mouse pointer.

Expected results:
Alt-tabbed window remains focused.
Comment 1 Michael Ekstrand 2011-05-17 22:02:44 EDT
I was just looking to report this bug tonight, and it seems to be this upstream bug:

https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=597190
Comment 2 Owen Taylor 2011-05-25 17:50:13 EDT
*** Bug 705094 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Simon Green 2011-06-02 23:33:23 EDT
A patch has been submitted to the upstream bug ( http://bugzilla-attachments.gnome.org/attachment.cgi?id=188584 ). Can we please have a scratch build with this change as an interim solution please?

  -- simon
Comment 4 Nils Philippsen 2011-06-03 08:21:59 EDT
I've made a scratch build for F-15 of mutter-3.0.2.1-1 with this patch applied:

http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=3108018

Mind that this patch isn't committed to Fedora package git yet.
Comment 5 Jeff Moyer 2012-03-21 10:53:09 EDT
Hi,

Do you expect to push a package with this fix for F15?

Thanks!
Comment 6 Peter Robinson 2012-03-21 11:42:53 EDT
(In reply to comment #5)
> Hi,
> 
> Do you expect to push a package with this fix for F15?

Unlikely, I believe it's already fixed in F-16 and there's a lot of other improvements there and I would suggest upgrading to F-16.
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 14:01:01 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 gcb 2015-09-16 14:43:54 EDT
this is still present on F21. did the fix never made it to F16 or is this a regression?
Comment 9 Nils Philippsen 2015-09-21 08:52:18 EDT
(In reply to gcb from comment #8)
> this is still present on F21. did the fix never made it to F16 or is this a
> regression?

IIRC it was fixed in subsequent releases, so would have been a regression in F-21. However, I can reproduce it neither on a F-21 VM, nor on my F-22 workstation.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.