Bug 703078 - [abrt] blueman-1.21-8.fc15: connection.py:630:call_blocking:DBusException: org.openobex.Error.InvalidArguments: Invalid path
[abrt] blueman-1.21-8.fc15: connection.py:630:call_blocking:DBusException: or...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: blueman (Show other bugs)
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Juan Manuel Rodriguez
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2011-05-09 04:41 EDT by Kjartan Maraas
Modified: 2012-08-07 13:32 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 13:32:29 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.28 KB, text/plain)
2011-05-09 04:41 EDT, Kjartan Maraas
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Kjartan Maraas 2011-05-09 04:41:36 EDT
abrt version: 2.0.1
comment: Happens on login
executable: /usr/bin/blueman-applet
cmdline: /usr/bin/python /usr/bin/blueman-applet
component: blueman
architecture: i686
reason: connection.py:630:call_blocking:DBusException: org.openobex.Error.InvalidArguments: Invalid path
uid: 500
package: blueman-1.21-8.fc15
username: kmaraas
os_release: Fedora release 15 (Lovelock)
time: 1304575679

connection.py:630:call_blocking:DBusException: org.openobex.Error.InvalidArguments: Invalid path

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/applet/Transfer.py", line 97, in on_server_created
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/applet/Transfer.py", line 80, in start_server
    server.Start(self.Config.props.shared_path, True, False)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 68, in __call__
    return self._proxy_method(*args, **keywords)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 140, in __call__
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 630, in call_blocking
    message, timeout)
DBusException: org.openobex.Error.InvalidArguments: Invalid path

Local variables in innermost frame:
byte_arrays: False
self: <dbus._dbus.SessionBus (session) at 0x9cd71dc>
args: ('/home/kmaraas/Offentlig', True, False)
utf8_strings: False
bus_name: dbus.UTF8String(':1.67')
get_args_opts: {'byte_arrays': False, 'utf8_strings': False}
object_path: dbus.ObjectPath('/org/openobex/server0')
timeout: -1.0
signature: u'sbb'
dbus_interface: 'org.openobex.Server'
message: <dbus.lowlevel.MethodCallMessage object at 0x9d7b1c0>
method: 'Start'
Comment 1 Kjartan Maraas 2011-05-09 04:41:38 EDT
Created attachment 497737 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 MARTIN Damien 2011-06-17 04:33:42 EDT
Package: blueman-1.21-8.fc15
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 15 (Lovelock)

This error comes at each session start.
Comment 3 tux.total.kaputt 2012-06-07 12:33:16 EDT
at startup

Package: blueman-1.23-1.fc16
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
Comment 4 Terje Stramrud 2012-06-11 06:58:04 EDT
installed fc17 lxde on eeepc.
Want to enable transfer of files from mobile phone to pc.
This error occurs after boot and login.
Unable to start blueman.

Package: blueman-1.23-2.fc17
OS Release: Fedora release 17 (Beefy Miracle)
Comment 5 tux.total.kaputt 2012-06-17 02:50:48 EDT
startup, login

Package: blueman-1.23-1.fc16
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
Comment 6 Gerhard 2012-07-07 10:54:00 EDT
Errormessage appeared after startup.

Package: blueman-1.23-2.fc17
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 17 (Beefy Miracle)
Comment 7 Gerhard 2012-07-12 14:35:56 EDT
Happens when xfce4 started.

Package: blueman-1.23-2.fc17
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 17 (Beefy Miracle)
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 13:32:31 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.