Bug 70475 - (PCI)Shuttle S40. Problems Detecting Ethernet, USB and other devices
(PCI)Shuttle S40. Problems Detecting Ethernet, USB and other devices
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7.3
other Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-08-01 13:05 EDT by kpensy1
Modified: 2008-08-01 12:22 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:39:48 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description kpensy1 2002-08-01 13:05:11 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; Konqueror/3.0.0-10; Linux)

Description of problem:
Kudzu detects that hardware has been removed when it has not been removed.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Install redhat with text pci=bios
2.install as normal
3.after reboot errors occur.
 

Actual Results:  On the first boot up after installation.  Kudzu detects the following has hardware has been removed:
Realtek|RTL-8139/8139C
CMedia Electronics Inc| CM8738
SIS|7001 Silicon Integrated Systems USB
VIA Technologies|USB
VIA Technologies|USB 2
I atleast wanted to get the ethernet working and I didn't remove any hardware.  I also tried to use insmod to load the ethernet driver and it failed saying "errors can be caused by incorrect module parameters".  
So I installed a ethernet pro 10/100 card and completely reinstalled the machine and still in kudzu it said that I removed it.


Expected Results:  Installation normal and beable to work on the net.


Additional info:

For sanity's sake I installed windows 2000 and both ethernet cards appeared and I was able to use them.Therefore the devices must be working properly in order to work on windows.

Originally I installed 7.3 and got it up and running but I started seeing some problems with afs.  So I decided to reinstall it and this is when the problems occured as described above.


What type of information besides what is provided currently? Any /var/log/messages? 

Configuration is:
 
Memory
 2 x 184pin DDR DIMMs
 200/266 SDRAM
 crucial
 Mushkin
 OCZ
 Corsair
 Geil
 
Chipset
 SiS740 North Bridge
 SiS961 South Bridge
Onboard Graphic
 Integrated SiS315 VGA
 TV-Out
 S-Video Out
 VGA driver
 
Audio
 CMI 8738
 5.1 Channel Hardware Audio
 Audio Driver
 
Onboard
 Realtek 8100B
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2002-08-12 15:22:48 EDT
I think you'd need to continue to boot with pci=bios; this is a kernel issue
with the PCI bus not being read correctly, it seems.
Comment 2 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:39:48 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.