Bug 706468 - [abrt] ibus-1.3.9-3.fc14: strcmp: Process /usr/libexec/ibus-x11 was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] ibus-1.3.9-3.fc14: strcmp: Process /usr/libexec/ibus-x11 was killed by...
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ibus (Show other bugs)
14
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: fujiwara
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:ef03fdf9cb8c92d5340a2cb4386...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-05-20 13:28 EDT by viabsb
Modified: 2011-06-15 01:16 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-15 01:16:19 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (70.33 KB, text/plain)
2011-05-20 13:28 EDT, viabsb
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description viabsb 2011-05-20 13:28:06 EDT
abrt version: 1.1.18
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace, 72017 bytes
cmdline: /usr/libexec/ibus-x11 --kill-daemon
component: ibus
Attached file: coredump, 1679360 bytes
crash_function: strcmp
executable: /usr/libexec/ibus-x11
kernel: 2.6.35.13-91.fc14.i686
package: ibus-1.3.9-3.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/ibus-x11 was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1305900981
uid: 501

How to reproduce
-----
1.
2.
3.
Fazendo o backup com backuppc
Comment 1 viabsb 2011-05-20 13:28:09 EDT
Created attachment 500105 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 fujiwara 2011-05-22 23:16:11 EDT
How do you reproduce your problem?

I tried BackupPC but I cannot reproduce your problem.
I accessed http://localhost/BackupPC?action=summary but read_settings() is not called in my ibus-x11.

(In reply to comment #1)
> Created attachment 500105 [details]
> #0  __strcmp_ssse3 () at ../sysdeps/i386/i686/multiarch/strcmp-ssse3.S:75
> #1  0x02c7ce36 in notify_changes (client=<value optimized out>) at xsettings-client.c:68
> #2  read_settings (client=<value optimized out>) at xsettings-client.c:404
>         type = 372
>         format = 8
>         n_items = 1164
>         bytes_after = 0
>         data = 0x89d3478 "gtk-button-images"
>         result = <value optimized out>
>         old_handler = <value optimized out>
>         old_list = 0x89afaf8

What is the content of /etc/gtk-2.0/*/gtk.immodules ?
Maybe your firefox doesn't use gtk client.
You could specify the gtk client:
% env GTK_IM_MODULE=ibus firefox
Comment 3 fujiwara 2011-06-15 01:16:19 EDT
If your problem is still reproduced, please comment here again.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.