Bug 707236 - spice (QEMU) get stuck after 'flush_display_commands: update timeout' (deadlock?)
spice (QEMU) get stuck after 'flush_display_commands: update timeout' (deadlo...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: spice (Show other bugs)
15
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gerd Hoffmann
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-05-24 09:17 EDT by Yaniv Kaul
Modified: 2013-07-03 22:30 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Yaniv Kaul 2011-05-24 09:17:50 EDT
Description of problem:
running x11perf -all within a Spiced (with QXL) F15 guest, sometimes the guest is stuck. In the stdio I see:
flush_display_commands: update timeout

I could not reproduce it with upstream code, but it may be just a race somewhere.

There are two threads which seems to be spinning and competing.


Some gdb output of the two stuck threads:

(gdb) bt
#0  0x0000003be1e0e4ed in read () at ../sysdeps/unix/syscall-template.S:82
#1  0x0000003cbfe1271a in read (__nbytes=4, __buf=0x7fc09cee89ec, __fd=14) at /usr/include/bits/unistd.h:45
#2  receive_data (n=4, in_buf=0x7fc09cee89ec, fd=14) at red_worker.h:131
#3  read_message (message=0x7fc09cee89ec, fd=14) at red_worker.h:144
#4  qxl_worker_update_area (qxl_worker=<optimized out>, surface_id=0, qxl_area=<optimized out>, qxl_dirty_rects=0x0, num_dirty_rects=0, clear_dirty_region=0) at red_dispatcher.c:227
#5  0x00000000005db1a4 in ioport_write (opaque=0x3612be0, addr=<optimized out>, val=0) at /usr/src/debug/qemu-kvm-0.14.0/hw/qxl.c:991
#6  0x000000000042f4df in kvm_handle_io (count=1, size=1, direction=1, data=<optimized out>, port=49218) at /usr/src/debug/qemu-kvm-0.14.0/kvm-all.c:818
#7  kvm_run (env=0x31e6b10) at /usr/src/debug/qemu-kvm-0.14.0/qemu-kvm.c:617
#8  0x0000000000430a39 in kvm_cpu_exec (env=<optimized out>) at /usr/src/debug/qemu-kvm-0.14.0/qemu-kvm.c:1233
#9  0x0000000000430cc1 in kvm_main_loop_cpu (env=0x31e6b10) at /usr/src/debug/qemu-kvm-0.14.0/qemu-kvm.c:1419
#10 ap_main_loop (_env=0x31e6b10) at /usr/src/debug/qemu-kvm-0.14.0/qemu-kvm.c:1466
#11 0x0000003be1e07cd1 in start_thread (arg=0x7fc09cee9700) at pthread_create.c:305
#12 0x0000003be1adfd3d in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:115
(gdb) thread 14
[Switching to thread 14 (Thread 0x7fc04eff8700 (LWP 21478))]
#0  0x0000003be1e0e48d in write () at ../sysdeps/unix/syscall-template.S:82
82	T_PSEUDO (SYSCALL_SYMBOL, SYSCALL_NAME, SYSCALL_NARGS)
(gdb) bt
#0  0x0000003be1e0e48d in write () at ../sysdeps/unix/syscall-template.S:82
#1  0x0000003cbfe1d9c2 in send_data (n=4, in_buf=<optimized out>, fd=15) at red_worker.h:110
#2  write_message (fd=15, message=<optimized out>) at red_worker.h:123
#3  0x0000003cbfe2f2d5 in handle_dev_update (worker=0x7fc04ee23890) at red_worker.c:9738
#4  handle_dev_input (listener=0x7fc04ee23890, events=<optimized out>) at red_worker.c:9936
#5  0x0000003cbfe30385 in red_worker_main (arg=<optimized out>) at red_worker.c:10286
#6  0x0000003be1e07cd1 in start_thread (arg=0x7fc04eff8700) at pthread_create.c:305
#7  0x0000003be1adfd3d in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:115

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
[ykaul@ykaul wireshark]$ rpm -qa |egrep "spice|qemu|kvm"
qemu-common-0.14.0-7.fc15.x86_64
spice-gtk-0.5-6.fc15.x86_64
qemu-img-0.14.0-7.fc15.x86_64
qemu-debuginfo-0.14.0-7.fc15.x86_64
spice-gtk3-0.5-6.fc15.x86_64
spice-server-0.8.1-1.fc15.x86_64
spice-gtk-python-0.5-6.fc15.x86_64
qemu-system-x86-0.14.0-7.fc15.x86_64
qemu-kvm-0.14.0-7.fc15.x86_64
spice-debuginfo-0.8.1-1.fc15.x86_64
gpxe-roms-qemu-1.0.1-4.fc15.noarch
spice-glib-0.5-6.fc15.x86_64

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-06 16:08:04 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-06 16:08:04 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Akemi Yagi 2012-09-10 16:14:32 EDT
I am now seeing a similar issue with RHEL 6.3. Will file a new bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.