Bug 708451 - Fedora 14 is not booting under OpenVZ
Summary: Fedora 14 is not booting under OpenVZ
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: upstart
Version: 14
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Linux
unspecified
urgent
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Petr Lautrbach
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-05-27 17:01 UTC by Max Krasilnikov
Modified: 2012-08-16 21:33 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 21:33:27 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Max Krasilnikov 2011-05-27 17:01:16 UTC
Description of problem:
After standard upgrade Fedora 14 running inside openvz container and reboot system is not starting. init process consumes all processor. System can be started by 'telinit 3'.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
upstart-1.2-2.fc14.x86_64
upstart-sysvinit-1.2-2.fc14.x86_64

How reproducible:
Update any running inside openVZ (Virtuozzo) container Fedora 14.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Update upstart on any running inside openVZ (Virtuozzo) container Fedora 14.
2. Reboot.
  
Actual results:
System going to unknown runlevel:
root@luxon /]# ps axu
USER       PID %CPU %MEM    VSZ   RSS TTY      STAT START   TIME COMMAND
root         1 94.7  0.1   2780  1112 ?        Rs   19:56   0:13 init
root      1090  0.0  0.0  11232   576 ?        Ss   19:56   0:00 vzctl: ttyp0     
root      1091  0.0  0.1   3116  1572 ttyp0    Ss   19:56   0:00 -bash
root      1105  0.0  0.0   2480   700 ?        S<s  19:56   0:00 /sbin/udevd -d
root      1121  0.0  0.0   2476   616 ?        S<   19:56   0:00 /sbin/udevd -d
root      1122  0.0  0.0   2476   668 ?        S<   19:56   0:00 /sbin/udevd -d
root      1199  0.0  0.0   2664   852 ttyp0    R+   19:56   0:00 ps axu
[root@luxon /]# runlevel 
unknown
[root@luxon /]# 

Expected results:
Normal boot.

Comment 1 Petr Lautrbach 2011-05-30 11:12:51 UTC
Can you please boot without "rghgb quite" but with "init=/sbin/init --verbose" and attach output here? Can you boot into runlevel 1 ?

Comment 2 Max Krasilnikov 2011-05-30 13:51:40 UTC
It is OS-level virtualized container. The same bug is submitted in openvz bugzilla.
I can't understand why upstart version vas changed during release lifecycle.
if runlevel 1 is activated in /etc/inittab (id:1:initdefault:):
[root@luxon /]# runlevel 
unknown
[root@luxon /]# ps axu
USER       PID %CPU %MEM    VSZ   RSS TTY      STAT START   TIME COMMAND
root         1 98.2  0.1   2780  1112 ?        Rs   16:49   1:00 init
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
root      1090  0.0  0.0   2480   704 ?        S<s  16:49   0:00 /sbin/udevd -d
root      1099  0.0  0.0   2476   620 ?        S<   16:49   0:00 /sbin/udevd -d
root      1100  0.0  0.0   2476   672 ?        S<   16:49   0:00 /sbin/udevd -d
root      1170  0.0  0.0  11232   492 ?        Rs   16:49   0:00 vzctl: pts/0     
root      1171  0.0  0.1   3116  1576 pts/0    Ss   16:49   0:00 -bash
root      1197  0.0  0.0   2664   856 pts/0    R+   16:50   0:00 ps axu

The same thing.

Comment 3 Petr Lautrbach 2011-05-30 17:09:13 UTC
I've reproduced your problem and probably found problem part. This build [1] works for me. Please try it.

[1] http://plautrba.fedorapeople.org/upstart/

Comment 4 Petr Lautrbach 2011-05-30 17:23:05 UTC
temporary scratch build http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=3100537

Comment 5 Jim Carpenter 2011-07-26 23:42:05 UTC
I just had the same problem with a Fedora 14 container under OpenVZ. I rebuilt the above upstart-1.2-3 for 32 bit and it fixed things for me.

Comment 6 Pavel Snajdr 2011-10-26 21:01:00 UTC
I can confirm that http://plautrba.fedorapeople.org/upstart/ fixes the issue.

Is this going to be pushed upstream?

Comment 7 Petr Lautrbach 2011-10-27 07:38:03 UTC
Hardly. Upstream changed logger from syslog to kmsg and above upstart just reverts patch [1] with this change.

It seems to me that openvz technology doesn't support /dev/kmgs queue.

[1] http://bazaar.launchpad.net/~upstart-devel/upstart/trunk/revision/1260

Comment 8 Pavel Snajdr 2011-10-27 08:28:42 UTC
oh. should I expect this issue with every upcoming release of fedora then?

Comment 9 Petr Lautrbach 2011-10-27 08:33:22 UTC
Since Fedora 15, upstart init was replaced with systemd and systemd and it looks like that there is similar problem with systemd, see #708629

Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 21:33:29 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.