This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 708866 - D-Bus assertion ("reply_serial != 0") causing other services like PolicyKit, NetworkManager, etc. are not started correctly
D-Bus assertion ("reply_serial != 0") causing other services like PolicyKit, ...
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dbus (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Colin Walters
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
: 753363 871122 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-05-29 19:10 EDT by Rudd-O DragonFear
Modified: 2014-12-04 07:58 EST (History)
11 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: dbus-1.6.12-1.fc18
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-12-04 07:58:52 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
chart (319.54 KB, image/svg+xml)
2011-05-29 19:30 EDT, Rudd-O DragonFear
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
FreeDesktop.org 50199 None None None 2012-11-01 05:50:37 EDT

  None (edit)
Description Rudd-O DragonFear 2011-05-29 19:10:37 EDT
Description of problem:

Times out when triggered.

May 29 15:45:01 karen dbus-daemon: [system] Activating via systemd: service name='org.freedesktop.ConsoleKit' unit='console-kit-daemon.service'

then

May 29 15:45:26 karen dbus-daemon: [system] Failed to activate service 'org.freedesktop.ConsoleKit': timed out

During that, nothing else starts up.


Of course there is no logging output whatsoever about ConsoleKit, and ConsoleKit starts just fine after bootup is complete, so the problem is undebuggable by me.

Not amusing :-S
Comment 1 Rudd-O DragonFear 2011-05-29 19:30:43 EDT
Created attachment 501674 [details]
chart

chart
Comment 2 Jorge López 2011-08-10 04:14:32 EDT
I'm having exactly the same problem. Any news on this?
Comment 3 Jorge López 2011-08-31 05:00:33 EDT
I managed to solve this timeout by manually activating console-kit service on systemd with the following command:

# systemctl enable console-kit-daemon.service
Comment 4 Rudd-O DragonFear 2011-11-12 05:26:03 EST
I am affected by this bug as well.  I reported this as a duplicate.
Comment 5 Rudd-O DragonFear 2012-01-31 20:27:57 EST
In a reinstall from scratch ,the problem appears solved, no more ck hangs.  I will leave the bug open in case Jorge continues to have this issue.
Comment 6 Rudd-O DragonFear 2012-01-31 20:32:39 EST
*** Bug 753363 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Matthias Clasen 2012-02-13 21:22:50 EST
No further information, so assume Jorge didn't continue to have this issue either
Comment 8 Peter Lemenkov 2012-08-25 16:26:09 EDT
I've just got hit by this (fully updated F-18)

Aug 26 00:21:47 Auriga dbus-daemon[474]: dbus[474]: [system] Failed to activate service 'org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1': timed out
Aug 26 00:21:47 Auriga dbus-daemon[474]: dbus[474]: [system] Failed to activate service 'org.freedesktop.systemd1': timed out
Aug 26 00:21:47 Auriga dbus-daemon[474]: process 474: arguments to dbus_message_set_reply_serial() were incorrect, assertion "reply_serial != 0" failed in file dbus-message.c line 1070.
Aug 26 00:21:47 Auriga dbus-daemon[474]: This is normally a bug in some application using the D-Bus library.
Aug 26 00:21:47 Auriga dbus-daemon[474]: D-Bus not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace
Aug 26 00:21:47 Auriga dbus[474]: [system] Failed to activate service 'org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1': timed out
Aug 26 00:21:47 Auriga dbus[474]: [system] Failed to activate service 'org.freedesktop.systemd1': timed out
Aug 26 00:21:47 Auriga rtkit-daemon[467]: Warning: PolicyKit call failed: Activation of org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1 timed out


I run manually systemctl start  console-kit-daemon.service and it's gone.
Comment 9 Jirka Klimes 2012-11-01 05:46:06 EDT
*** Bug 871122 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Jirka Klimes 2012-11-01 05:50:37 EDT
Upstream bug: https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=50199
Comment 11 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2013-02-14 16:06:43 EST
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 12 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2013-02-22 10:07:47 EST
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2013-04-03 15:47:19 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 19 development cycle.
Changing version to '19'.

(As we did not run this process for some time, it could affect also pre-Fedora 19 development
cycle bugs. We are very sorry. It will help us with cleanup during Fedora 19 End Of Life. Thank you.)

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping/Fedora19
Comment 14 David King 2014-12-04 07:58:52 EST
According to the upstream bug, this was fixed in 1.6.12.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.