Bug 711576 - ata4.01: failed to resume link (SControl 0) appears during boot
Summary: ata4.01: failed to resume link (SControl 0) appears during boot
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 15
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-06-07 19:29 UTC by Priyanshu
Modified: 2012-06-06 13:42 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 653811
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-06-06 13:42:27 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
The dmesg logs (35.03 KB, application/octet-stream)
2011-06-07 19:29 UTC, Priyanshu
no flags Details

Description Priyanshu 2011-06-07 19:29:42 UTC
Created attachment 503562 [details]
The dmesg logs

+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #653811 +++

Description of problem:
Boot machine - message appears briefly during boot and normal boot continues

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.35.6-48.fc14.i686.PAE

also coming for,
Fedora Core 15
Kernel : 2.6.38.7-30.fc15.i686.PAE

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot machine
2. 
3.
  
Actual results:
Brief message on screen before graphical boot, but boot then continues normally with no further issues.

Expected results:
No unusual messages on screen

Additional info:
http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_90235bed-08f2-4a23-ad0a-49cfb124f8f7

Possibly same bug as reported for f12 at https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=578694

--- Additional comment from mike.cloaked@gmail.com on 2010-11-16 03:45:50 EST ---

Created attachment 460775 [details]
dmesg file showing same line as on screen during boot

--- Additional comment from mike.cloaked@gmail.com on 2010-11-16 12:26:48 EST ---

*** Bug 653810 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

--- Additional comment from john.ellson@comcast.net on 2011-03-12 07:50:59 EST ---

Me too, except that I didn't notice it amongst the noise of a successful boot, I noticed it during hibernate/resume where it is the only error message (but repeated twice during hibernate and a third time during resume).

It is quite disturbing to get error messages during hibernate.

This is on a Dell D630 laptop with Fedora-14.  kernel-2.6.35.11-83.fc14.x86_64

Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2012-06-06 13:42:27 UTC
If this is still an issue in F16/F17, please open a new bug.  F15 is going EOL in less than a month.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.