Bug 711900 - Modal dialog sometimes does not block keyboard input on parent
Modal dialog sometimes does not block keyboard input on parent
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: java-1.6.0-openjdk (Show other bugs)
15
Unspecified Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Denis Lila
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-06-08 18:25 EDT by Robert Marcano
Modified: 2011-08-02 14:40 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-08-02 14:40:30 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Simple test (1010 bytes, text/x-java)
2011-06-08 18:25 EDT, Robert Marcano
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Robert Marcano 2011-06-08 18:25:56 EDT
Created attachment 503795 [details]
Simple test

Description of problem:

When a modal dialog is opened from a windowOpened() event or from another thread using EventQueue.invoke*() methods, the modal dialog blocks mouse input on the parent component, but keyboard input is allowed, the user can traverse with TAB and activate by keyboard buttons

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

java-1.6.0-openjdk-1.6.0.0-57.1.10.1.fc15.x86_64

How reproducible:

Always, simple test case added

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start the test case (java Test)
2. A dialog is opened and a child JOptionPane is opened
3. try to write on the parent window on the textfield
  
Actual results:

Keyboard input is allowed on the textfield

Expected results:

Keyboard input must be disabled because the JOptionPane is modal and it must block input on parent components

Additional info:

Using the same test on Windows and an old installation of Fedora 14 everything works as expected.

Setting severity as high because it allows people to do things on Java applications that the GUI normally does not allows them to do, like changing data or executing actions
Comment 1 Denis Lila 2011-06-09 13:34:20 EDT
Hi Robert.

This is a duplicate of:
http://icedtea.classpath.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=677
Which is now fixed in head:
http://icedtea.classpath.org/hg/icedtea6

I will soon push the fix to the 1.10 branch too.
Comment 2 Robert Marcano 2011-07-12 10:43:44 EDT
Hello, just pinging about this issue, any progress? Thanks in advance
Comment 3 Robert Marcano 2011-08-02 14:31:51 EDT
Fixed for me in java-1.6.0-openjdk-1.6.0.0-59.1.10.3.fc15.x86_64. Thank you very much. I think this bug can be closed

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.