Bug 715110 - [Sandybridge] Intel driver reports failed to set mode: invalid argument with KMS enabled
[Sandybridge] Intel driver reports failed to set mode: invalid argument with ...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel (Show other bugs)
15
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
[cat:modesetting]
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-06-21 17:32 EDT by Robert Rati
Modified: 2012-08-07 10:44 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 10:44:15 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg (251.47 KB, text/plain)
2011-06-21 17:32 EDT, Robert Rati
no flags Details
Intel ROM (64.00 KB, text/plain)
2011-06-21 17:32 EDT, Robert Rati
no flags Details
messages (103.21 KB, text/plain)
2011-06-21 17:34 EDT, Robert Rati
no flags Details
Xorg log (21.87 KB, text/plain)
2011-06-21 17:34 EDT, Robert Rati
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Robert Rati 2011-06-21 17:32:10 EDT
Created attachment 505893 [details]
dmesg

Description of problem:
Booting a Thinkpad T520 with Kernel Mode Setting (KMS) enabled connected to a docking station with an external monitor results in X not starting and the intel driver reporting "failed to set mode: invalid argument".

Booting with KMS enabled with the laptop display or an external monitor connected directly to the laptop results in X starting.

Booting the same setup (Thinkpad T520 connected to a docking station with external monitor) boots correctly although uses the vesa driver.

Booting the Network Install CD with the laptop connected to the docking station results in a black screen when the graphical installer attempts to load.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.15.0-3.fc15.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install F15 when laptop is not connected to docking station
2. Connect the laptop to the docking station
3. Boot
  
Actual results:
X won't start

Expected results:
X will start

Additional info:
Comment 1 Robert Rati 2011-06-21 17:32:46 EDT
Created attachment 505895 [details]
Intel ROM
Comment 2 Robert Rati 2011-06-21 17:34:10 EDT
Created attachment 505896 [details]
messages
Comment 3 Robert Rati 2011-06-21 17:34:34 EDT
Created attachment 505897 [details]
Xorg log
Comment 4 Robert Rati 2011-06-21 17:36:55 EDT
T520 specs:
  SandyBridge HD3000
  Intel Core i7-2620M
Comment 5 Robert Rati 2011-08-15 09:44:52 EDT
Correction:
Booting the same setup without KMS (Thinkpad T520 connected to a docking station with external monitor) boots correctly although uses the vesa driver.
Comment 6 Tommaso Visconti 2012-01-03 18:09:49 EST
I partially confirm this bug: on my MacBook Air 2011 11" I can start X only using 'nomodeset' option in grub2 and X starts with vesa driver. I can use 'fbdev' too, but with very strange results. Any attempt to use intel drivers, fails miserably...
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 10:44:18 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.